2019 Free ACAMS EnsurePass CAMS Dumps VCE and PDF Download Part 2

EnsurePass Dumps

CAMS Dumps VCE

http://www.ensurepass.com/CAMS.html

 

QUESTION 21

A prospective AML officer comes highly recommended by a bank’s up-stream correspondent institution of similar size and make-up, located in a different city in the same country. The bank is interested in hiring the individual. What should be the next step taken by the Board of Directors?

 

A. Do a thorough background check
B. Confer with its regulatory agency to determine whether it is appropriate to hire the person
C. Hire the individual, relying on the recommendation of its correspondent
D. Hire the individual on a probationary basis so that the institution can determine if the individual is sufficiently experienced and capable

 

Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 22

Which type of transactions present the highest risk?

 

A. Wire transfers from a publicly listed company
B. Payroll payments
C. Social insurance payments
D. Foreign exchanges

 

Correct Answer: D

QUESTION 23

According to experts, what is the most effective way to prevent money laundering through financial institutions?

 

A. Ensuring that transaction monitoring systems can identify terrorist financing
B. Collecting information on beneficial owners and foreign customers
C. Instituting a policy prohibiting the acceptance of funds intended for terrorist financing
D. Implementing a sound customer due diligence program

 

Correct Answer: D

QUESTION 24

What should a bank focus on to ensure on-going compliance with its AML program?

 

A. It should ensure that it develops and provides on-going targeted training of all current and new employees
B. It should subject all new employees to criminal background checks before being hired
C. It should review and update its transaction monitoring system
D. It should ensure that the regulators have reviewed and have approved the bank’s AML program

 

Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 25

What should a compliance officer do during an ongoing investigation into a client’s activities by a competent authority?

 

A. Ensure communication with regulatory and law enforcement authorities is conducted only through the Board of Directors
B. Communicate only in writing regulatory and law enforcement authorities in line with applicable local laws
C. Communicate with regulatory and law enforcement authorities in line with applicable local laws
D. Only provide information that is specifically and directly requested

 

Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 26

How can dealers in high-value items be at risk for money laundering?

 

A. The value of precious metals such as gold and silver is constantly fluctuating.
B. Carrying large amounts of gems of high value is physically easy
C. Paperwork is not required to ship precious metals and gems
D. Drug dealers prefer cash to precious metals and gems

 

Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 27

Which activity is most likely to facilitate money laundering through on-line systems with inadequate controls?

 

A. Conducting a large volume of transactions
B. Providing continuous worldwide access
C. Conducting anonymous transactions
D. Conducting large value transactions

 

Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 28

In the FATF 40 recommendations, the focus of AML efforts has been expanded beyond Financial Institutions. Which three businesses and/or professions are covered? Choose 3 answers

 

A. casinos, when customers engage in financial transactions equal to or above a designated Threshold
B. Real estate agents when they are involved in transactions for clients concerning buying and selling properties
C. Dealers in art, when they engage in any cash transaction with a customer at or above a designated threshold
D. Trust and company service providers

 

Correct Answer: BCD

QUESTION 29

When requested by law enforcement via legal process to provide records or documentation, what should the officers of financial institution do?

 

A. Provide all records and documents the officer believes would be pertinent to the law enforcement agent’s investigation
B. Refuse to provide any records or documents until the agent narrows the scope of the request down to what he or she actually needs
C. Not act on the legal process until the bank officer has contact w4h the agent and learns what the agent is investigating
D. if there is no basis for contesting the request, provide what is requested

 

Correct Answer: C

QUESTION 30

Which AML standards have force of law?

 

A. Standards as defined in the Third European Union Money Laundering Directive (2005/60/EC)
B. Standards as defined by the United Nations (UN)
C. Standards as defined by World Bank / International Monetary Fund (IMF)
D. 40 Recommendations

 

Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 31

What are some red flags pertaining to potentially suspicious transactions by a customer? Choose 3 answers

 

A. Having multiple addresses and/or moving frequently
B. Having a commercial account with cash deposits
C. Have a common address with several other bank clients
D. Having multiple individuals use the ATM card connected with the account m different cities

 

Correct Answer: ACD

QUESTION 32

An anti-money laundering expert is hired by a new Internet bank to assess the money laundering threat to the bank. What is the most important recommendation for the expert to make given it is an on-line bank?

 

A. The bank should limit the amount of money which can be processed per transaction
B. The bank should ensure that prospective new customers can be properly identified
C. The bank should set up automated programs to analyze transactions for money laundering activity
D. The bank should ensure that a firewall is set up to protect the transactions

 

Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 33

Why is the Mutual Legal Assistance Treaty (MLAT) a gateway for international cooperation?

 

A. They provide a legal basis for transmitting evidence that can be used for prosecution and judicial proceedings
B. They receive reports of suspicious transactions from financial institutions to disseminate to local Law enforcement and foreign FIUs
C. They obtain intelligence that might lead to evidence
D. They issue the Prmc4es of Information Exchange Between Financial intelligence Units (FIUs)

 

Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 34

Which element is generally required of all anti-money laundering programs?

 

A. A computer-based suspicious activity monitoring system
B. A qualified compliance officer to manage the program
C. Annual in-person AML training for all employees
D. An enhanced due diligence program for all new customers

 

Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 35

After an institution files an STR with regard to a particular account, a law enforcement agent requests the institution to keep the account open until advised otherwise by law enforcement. What steps should the institution take?

 

A. The institution should close the account in order not to be caught in the middle of a law enforcement investigation
B. The institution should follow the request of the law enforcement agent and keep the account open
C. The institution should request a written letter from the law enforcement (agency signed by an appropriate authorized signature
D. The institution should keep the account open only if doing so comports with the bank’s own AML procedures

 

Correct Answer: C

QUESTION 36

A customer has held an account at a local credit institution for 10 years. The account has received deposits twice weekly for the same amount and has never shown signs of suspect behavior. Monitoring software indicated that in the past few months the account has received several large deposits that were not in line with the account history. When asked, the customer states she recently sold a piece of property, which is supported with a proof of sale. What should the compliance officer do next?

 

A. Investigate these unusual transactions further
B. Contact the local FIU for advice
C. File an STR with the competent authorities
D. Document reasons for not filing a STR

 

Correct Answer: C

QUESTION 37

What is one recommendation of the Basel Committee’s 2001 paper Customer Due Diligence for Banks”?

 

A. Numbered accounts should not be allowed
B. Certain types of private banking can be exempt from KYC procedures
C. Banks should develop dear descriptions of acceptable customers
D. Politically Exposed Persons (PEPs) should not be accepted as customers

 

Correct Answer: C

QUESTION 38

A remittance company received a money order from a senior political figure m the Philippines to transfer a large sum of money to a charity group in the Philippines. A review of the charity group revealed a director having dose ties with a known terrorist group primarily financed through kidnapping and extortion. What is a key risk indicator associated with terrorism financing?

 

A. The sender is a Political Exposed Person (PEP) and should be subject to enhanced due diligence
B. A large sum sent by money order to a charity
C. There is no risk relating of terrorism financing when the charity group is operating legitimately in that country
D. There is a link between the charity group and a known terrorist group

 

Correct Answer: D

QUESTION 39

In performing a risk analysis, which factor(s) should a financial institution review?

 

A. The level of its gross revenue
B. Recent regulatory actions against financial institutions of comparable size
C. Its customer base, location, products and services
D. The adequacy and completeness of its STR filings

 

Correct Answer: C

QUESTION 40

What should law enforcement provide when asking an institution to keep an account open?

 

A. An explanation of the underlying conduct that is being investigated
B. A written request with an explanation of the scope of the investigation
C. An in-person visit by an investigating official to explain the reasons why the account must remain open
D. A written request on government agency letterhead with the appropriate signature

 

Correct Answer: D


Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

  • Categories

  • Tags

  • Hot Exams

  • Hot Exams

  • Hot Catageories

  • microsoft dumps

    62-193 Dumps
    70-243 Dumps
    70-246 Dumps
    70-247 Dumps
    70-331 Dumps
    70-332 Dumps
    70-333 Dumps
    70-334 Dumps
    70-339 Dumps
    70-341 Dumps
    70-342 Dumps
    70-345 Dumps
    70-346 Dumps
    70-347 Dumps
    70-348 Dumps
    70-354 Dumps
    70-355 Dumps
    70-357 Dumps
    70-383 Dumps
    70-384 Dumps
    70-385 Dumps
    70-398 Dumps
    70-410 Dumps
    70-411 Dumps
    70-412 Dumps
    70-413 Dumps
    70-414 Dumps
    70-417 Dumps
    70-461 Dumps
    70-462 Dumps
    70-463 Dumps
    70-464 Dumps
    70-465 Dumps
    70-466 Dumps
    70-467 Dumps
    70-469 Dumps
    70-470 Dumps
    70-473 Dumps
    70-475 Dumps
    70-480 Dumps
    70-481 Dumps
    70-482 Dumps
    70-483 Dumps
    70-484 Dumps
    70-485 Dumps
    70-486 Dumps
    70-487 Dumps
    70-488 Dumps
    70-489 Dumps
    70-490 Dumps
    70-491 Dumps
    70-492 Dumps
    70-494 Dumps
    70-496 Dumps
    70-497 Dumps
    70-498 Dumps
    70-499 Dumps
    70-517 Dumps
    70-532 Dumps
    70-533 Dumps
    70-534 Dumps
    70-535 Dumps
    70-537 Dumps
    70-640 Dumps
    70-642 Dumps
    70-646 Dumps
    70-673 Dumps
    70-680 Dumps
    70-681 Dumps
    70-682 Dumps
    70-684 Dumps
    70-685 Dumps
    70-686 Dumps
    70-687 Dumps
    70-688 Dumps
    70-689 Dumps
    70-692 Dumps
    70-694 Dumps
    70-695 Dumps
    70-696 Dumps
    70-697 Dumps
    70-698 Dumps
    70-703 Dumps
    70-705 Dumps
    70-713 Dumps
    70-734 Dumps
    70-735 Dumps
    70-740 Dumps
    70-741 Dumps
    70-742 Dumps
    70-743 Dumps
    70-744 Dumps
    70-745 Dumps
    70-761 Dumps
    70-762 Dumps
    70-764 Dumps
    70-765 Dumps
    70-767 Dumps
    70-768 Dumps
    70-773 Dumps
    70-774 Dumps
    70-775 Dumps
    70-776 Dumps
    70-778 Dumps
    70-779 Dumps
    70-980 Dumps
    70-981 Dumps
    70-982 Dumps
    74-343 Dumps
    74-344 Dumps
    74-409 Dumps
    74-678 Dumps
    74-697 Dumps
    77-418 Dumps
    77-419 Dumps
    77-420 Dumps
    77-421 Dumps
    77-422 Dumps
    77-423 Dumps
    77-424 Dumps
    77-425 Dumps
    77-426 Dumps
    77-427 Dumps
    77-428 Dumps
    77-600 Dumps
    77-601 Dumps
    77-602 Dumps
    77-603 Dumps
    77-604 Dumps
    77-605 Dumps
    77-725 Dumps
    77-726 Dumps
    77-727 Dumps
    77-728 Dumps
    77-729 Dumps
    77-730 Dumps
    77-731 Dumps
    77-853 Dumps
    77-881 Dumps
    77-882 Dumps
    77-883 Dumps
    77-884 Dumps
    77-885 Dumps
    77-886 Dumps
    77-887 Dumps
    77-888 Dumps
    77-891 Dumps
    98-349 Dumps
    98-361 Dumps
    98-362 Dumps
    98-363 Dumps
    98-364 Dumps
    98-365 Dumps
    98-366 Dumps
    98-367 Dumps
    98-368 Dumps
    98-369 Dumps
    98-372 Dumps
    98-373 Dumps
    98-374 Dumps
    98-375 Dumps
    98-379 Dumps
    98-380 Dumps
    98-381 Dumps
    98-382 Dumps
    98-383 Dumps
    98-388 Dumps
    AZ-100 Dumps
    AZ-101 Dumps
    AZ-102 Dumps
    INF-203x Dumps
    INF-204x Dumps
    INF-205x Dumps
    INF-206x Dumps
    MB2-700 Dumps
    MB2-701 Dumps
    MB2-702 Dumps
    MB2-703 Dumps
    MB2-704 Dumps
    MB2-706 Dumps
    MB2-707 Dumps
    MB2-708 Dumps
    MB2-709 Dumps
    MB2-710 Dumps
    MB2-711 Dumps
    MB2-712 Dumps
    MB2-713 Dumps
    MB2-714 Dumps
    MB2-715 Dumps
    MB2-716 Dumps
    MB2-717 Dumps
    MB2-718 Dumps
    MB2-719 Dumps
    MB2-877 Dumps
    MB5-705 Dumps
    MB6-700 Dumps
    MB6-701 Dumps
    MB6-702 Dumps
    MB6-703 Dumps
    MB6-704 Dumps
    MB6-705 Dumps
    MB6-884 Dumps
    MB6-885 Dumps
    MB6-886 Dumps
    MB6-889 Dumps
    MB6-890 Dumps
    MB6-892 Dumps
    MB6-893 Dumps
    MB6-894 Dumps
    MB6-895 Dumps
    MB6-896 Dumps
    MB6-897 Dumps
    MB6-898 Dumps