2019 Free ACAMS EnsurePass CAMS Dumps VCE and PDF Download Part 3

EnsurePass Dumps

CAMS Dumps PDF

http://www.ensurepass.com/CAMS.html

 

QUESTION 41

Which example describes the vulnerability of the securities sector for money laundering?

 

A. A non-U.S. person seeks to open a brokerage account with a U.S. broker-dealer
B. A broker-dealer must have a customer identification program in place
C. Broker-dealers generally have a higher percentage of inexperienced staff
D. Compensation for broker-dealers is generally based on commissions

 

Correct Answer: D

QUESTION 42

In addition to monitoring for suspicious activity, what are electronic monitoring systems also valuable for?

 

A. Identifying how customers are using products
B. Highlighting the skills of the system analysts
C. Proving to the Board of Directors that the FIU is doing its job
D. Meeting mandatory regulatory requirements for system implementation

 

Correct Answer: D

QUESTION 43

In which three situations is correspondent banking most vulnerable to money laundering? Choose 3 answers

 

A. When allowing foreign banks to use the correspondent account to conduct large financial transactions on behalf of their customers
B. When allowing the correspondent bank account to be used as a payable through account (PTA)
C. When allowing the correspondent bank account to be used by other banks
D. When allowing financial institutions, without proper due diligence, to access correspondent network for routing their financial transactions

 

Correct Answer: ABC

QUESTION 44

How does a regulatory body typically obtain international assistance in a money Laundering inquiry?

 

A. By filing a request under Egmont guidelines
B. By submitting a request for overseas assistance to the corresponding supervisory body
C. By contacting the FATF, Organization for Economic Co-operation and Development, or other international organizations and seeking their intervention
D. By communicating with the Head of Compliance for the financial institution

 

Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 45

Federal law requires all U.S. financial institutions to secure and maintain all records and supporting documentation used m suspicious activity reporting for how many years?

 

A. 2 years
B. 5 years
C. 10 years
D. No requirement

 

Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 46

What is a major money laundering risk associated with a number of prepaid cards as opposed to credit or debit cards?

 

A. The risk of losing the prepaid cards
B. The inability to load the card with cash
C. The global access to cash through ATMs
D. The anonymous access to funds

 

Correct Answer: D

QUESTION 47

An audit completed the previous week revealed that a private banking customer submitted incomplete documents when establishing an account earlier m the year. The customer received weekly electronic fund transfers from a narcotic-producing jurisdiction. While the relationship manager who opened the account is on leave for 5 weeks, the customer requests that the institution remit a substantial sum to a country that represents a high risk of money laundering. The relationship manager is a friend of the anti-money laundering specialist. What should the anti- money laundering officer do first?

 

A. File a suspicious transaction report with the competent authority
B. Investigate the transfer of funds
C. Suspend the transfer until the relationship manager returns
D. Postpone the follow-up on the audit finding

 

Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 48

Why would a credit card account likely not be used in the placement stage of money laundering?

 

A. Customer identification is required
B. Cash payments are generally restricted
C. Credit refunds have a waiting period
D. Credit cards can access ATMs globally

 

Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 49

What are some red flags financial institutions should be aware of when trying to verify the identity of a customer? Choose 3 answers

 

A. Customer having unusual documents from a foreign country
B. Customer being new to the community
C. Customer having no permanent address
D. Customer not having a connected phone

 

Correct Answer: ACD

QUESTION 50

A compliance officer is looking to modify procedures covering correspondent banking relationships. Which three would be recommended under the Wolfsburg Principles on Correspondent Banking? Choose 3 answers

 

A. Prohibition on offering products or services to shell banks
B. Risk-based rating of central banks and regional development banks
C. Periodic risk-based reviews of cents
D. Assessing the regulatory status and history of the client

 

Correct Answer: ACD

QUESTION 51

When an institution conducts an internal investigation into an account following a law enforcement inquiry, it should consider a number of factors to independently determine if the account should be dosed. Which three considerations should be made when making the determination about closing an account? Choose 3 answers

 

A. The institution’s policies and procedures for closing an account
B. Oral requests by a law enforcement agency or prosecutor for the account to be dosed
C. signed written requests by a law enforcement agency or prosecutor on official letterhead for the account to remain open
D. The level of seriousness of the underlying conduct

 

Correct Answer: ABC

QUESTION 52

A profitable commercial customer who operates an import-export business has multiple accounts with the same institution at branches m different locations. The customer receives funds from a jurisdiction perceived as highly corrupt according to Transparency International ratings. The customer makes frequent transfers among the accounts and prefers to manage the accounts separately. What should the institution do to mitigate the risk associated with these accounts?

 

A. File a suspicious transaction report
B. Diminish the importance of the subjective Transparency International rating
C. Conduct a trade-pnce manipulation analysis
D. Develop a system to monitor all the activity

 

Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 53

What should be part of an institution’s monitoring and STR filing process? Choose 3 answers

 

A. Review on a regular basis of all high-risk accounts and transactions
B. Review of STR filing trends and typologies
C. Periodic training on the identification of red flags
D. Requirement that the Board of Directors approve the filing of an STR

 

Correct Answer: ABC

QUESTION 54

A commission regotorie would be used in which gateway to obtain information from another country?

 

A. An FIU request under the Egmont principles
B. An MLAT request
C. A supervisory channel request with the Basel Committee
D. A FATF request

 

Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 55

The purpose of an anti-money laundering program should be to do what?

 

A. Detect all illegal activity perpetrated by customers
B. Avoid criticism and sanctions from government regulators
C. Focus monitoring efforts on riskier transactions and customers
D. Detect and report cash structuring and suspicious wire transactions

 

Correct Answer: C

QUESTION 56

What facilitates law enforcement agent obtaining evidence from authorities in a foreign country relating to criminal activity?

 

A. Mutual Legal Assistance Treaties (MLAT)
B. Patriot Act Communications System
C. The World Wide Network of Information Sharing
D. MLAT Executive Agreement

 

Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 57

Which three entities does the Third European Union Money Laundering Directive apply to?

 

A. Financial Institutions
B. Defense Attorneys
C. Casinos
D. Real Estate Agents

Correct Answer: ACD

QUESTION 58

Which two statements about the Wolfsberg Group are true?

 

A. It is composed of representatives of financial intelligence units from around the world
B. It focuses primarily on Know Your Customer, AML and CTF guidance
C. It based its original guidance around combating the laundering of proceeds of narcotics trafficking
D. It has no power to impose its principles/guidance

 

Correct Answer: BD

QUESTION 59

After evaluating recent changes to international standards, an anti-money laundering specialist should consider enhanced due diligence on accounts held by which three groups of people?

 

A. Lawyers
B. Foreign Exchange Dealers
C. Retail Account Holders
D. Precious Metal Dealers

 

Correct Answer: ABD

QUESTION 60

Which of the following is the most common risk with a Personal or Private Investment Company (PIC)?

 

A. They are almost always owned by politically exposed persons
B. They are usually established in financial secrecy havens
C. They often lack transparent ownership
D. They are not publicly traded

 

Correct Answer: C


Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

  • Categories

  • Tags

  • Hot Exams

  • Hot Exams

  • Hot Catageories

  • microsoft dumps

    62-193 Dumps
    70-243 Dumps
    70-246 Dumps
    70-247 Dumps
    70-331 Dumps
    70-332 Dumps
    70-333 Dumps
    70-334 Dumps
    70-339 Dumps
    70-341 Dumps
    70-342 Dumps
    70-345 Dumps
    70-346 Dumps
    70-347 Dumps
    70-348 Dumps
    70-354 Dumps
    70-355 Dumps
    70-357 Dumps
    70-383 Dumps
    70-384 Dumps
    70-385 Dumps
    70-398 Dumps
    70-410 Dumps
    70-411 Dumps
    70-412 Dumps
    70-413 Dumps
    70-414 Dumps
    70-417 Dumps
    70-461 Dumps
    70-462 Dumps
    70-463 Dumps
    70-464 Dumps
    70-465 Dumps
    70-466 Dumps
    70-467 Dumps
    70-469 Dumps
    70-470 Dumps
    70-473 Dumps
    70-475 Dumps
    70-480 Dumps
    70-481 Dumps
    70-482 Dumps
    70-483 Dumps
    70-484 Dumps
    70-485 Dumps
    70-486 Dumps
    70-487 Dumps
    70-488 Dumps
    70-489 Dumps
    70-490 Dumps
    70-491 Dumps
    70-492 Dumps
    70-494 Dumps
    70-496 Dumps
    70-497 Dumps
    70-498 Dumps
    70-499 Dumps
    70-517 Dumps
    70-532 Dumps
    70-533 Dumps
    70-534 Dumps
    70-535 Dumps
    70-537 Dumps
    70-640 Dumps
    70-642 Dumps
    70-646 Dumps
    70-673 Dumps
    70-680 Dumps
    70-681 Dumps
    70-682 Dumps
    70-684 Dumps
    70-685 Dumps
    70-686 Dumps
    70-687 Dumps
    70-688 Dumps
    70-689 Dumps
    70-692 Dumps
    70-694 Dumps
    70-695 Dumps
    70-696 Dumps
    70-697 Dumps
    70-698 Dumps
    70-703 Dumps
    70-705 Dumps
    70-713 Dumps
    70-734 Dumps
    70-735 Dumps
    70-740 Dumps
    70-741 Dumps
    70-742 Dumps
    70-743 Dumps
    70-744 Dumps
    70-745 Dumps
    70-761 Dumps
    70-762 Dumps
    70-764 Dumps
    70-765 Dumps
    70-767 Dumps
    70-768 Dumps
    70-773 Dumps
    70-774 Dumps
    70-775 Dumps
    70-776 Dumps
    70-778 Dumps
    70-779 Dumps
    70-980 Dumps
    70-981 Dumps
    70-982 Dumps
    74-343 Dumps
    74-344 Dumps
    74-409 Dumps
    74-678 Dumps
    74-697 Dumps
    77-418 Dumps
    77-419 Dumps
    77-420 Dumps
    77-421 Dumps
    77-422 Dumps
    77-423 Dumps
    77-424 Dumps
    77-425 Dumps
    77-426 Dumps
    77-427 Dumps
    77-428 Dumps
    77-600 Dumps
    77-601 Dumps
    77-602 Dumps
    77-603 Dumps
    77-604 Dumps
    77-605 Dumps
    77-725 Dumps
    77-726 Dumps
    77-727 Dumps
    77-728 Dumps
    77-729 Dumps
    77-730 Dumps
    77-731 Dumps
    77-853 Dumps
    77-881 Dumps
    77-882 Dumps
    77-883 Dumps
    77-884 Dumps
    77-885 Dumps
    77-886 Dumps
    77-887 Dumps
    77-888 Dumps
    77-891 Dumps
    98-349 Dumps
    98-361 Dumps
    98-362 Dumps
    98-363 Dumps
    98-364 Dumps
    98-365 Dumps
    98-366 Dumps
    98-367 Dumps
    98-368 Dumps
    98-369 Dumps
    98-372 Dumps
    98-373 Dumps
    98-374 Dumps
    98-375 Dumps
    98-379 Dumps
    98-380 Dumps
    98-381 Dumps
    98-382 Dumps
    98-383 Dumps
    98-388 Dumps
    AZ-100 Dumps
    AZ-101 Dumps
    AZ-102 Dumps
    INF-203x Dumps
    INF-204x Dumps
    INF-205x Dumps
    INF-206x Dumps
    MB2-700 Dumps
    MB2-701 Dumps
    MB2-702 Dumps
    MB2-703 Dumps
    MB2-704 Dumps
    MB2-706 Dumps
    MB2-707 Dumps
    MB2-708 Dumps
    MB2-709 Dumps
    MB2-710 Dumps
    MB2-711 Dumps
    MB2-712 Dumps
    MB2-713 Dumps
    MB2-714 Dumps
    MB2-715 Dumps
    MB2-716 Dumps
    MB2-717 Dumps
    MB2-718 Dumps
    MB2-719 Dumps
    MB2-877 Dumps
    MB5-705 Dumps
    MB6-700 Dumps
    MB6-701 Dumps
    MB6-702 Dumps
    MB6-703 Dumps
    MB6-704 Dumps
    MB6-705 Dumps
    MB6-884 Dumps
    MB6-885 Dumps
    MB6-886 Dumps
    MB6-889 Dumps
    MB6-890 Dumps
    MB6-892 Dumps
    MB6-893 Dumps
    MB6-894 Dumps
    MB6-895 Dumps
    MB6-896 Dumps
    MB6-897 Dumps
    MB6-898 Dumps