2019 Free ACAMS EnsurePass CAMS Dumps VCE and PDF Download Part 4

EnsurePass Dumps

CAMS Dump

http://www.ensurepass.com/CAMS.html

 

QUESTION 61

Pursuant to the Third European Union Money Laundering Directive, how long after being out of prominent office should a person NOT be considered to be a Politically Exposed Person (PEP)?

 

A. 1 year
B. 2 years
C. 3 years
D. 4 years

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

 

QUESTION 62

Which method most likely indicates the placement stage of laundering dirty money in a land based casino?

 

A. Transferring substantial amounts of money from a client’s credit card to a client’s casino’s VIP account
B. Buying casino chips against a bank draft
C. Redeeming smaller denomination casino chips for largest denomination chips
D. Using cash to buy casino winnings from legitimate winners at a premium

 

Correct Answer: D

QUESTION 63

A compliance officer at a small local bank reads in the newspaper that a high ranking local public official, who is a long-standing account holder, is being investigated by the competent authorities for accepting bribes. The compliance officer immediately checks the official’s account and new account the official opened at the bank a few weeks ago. The compliance officer’s investigation of these accounts discloses that the official’s long-standing account had no unusual activity and that the recently opened had no activity since it was opened. What should the compliance officer do next?

 

A. Wait until the new account receives funds and confirm their source
B. Call the competent authorities to assess the need to file a suspicious transaction report
C. Meet with staff who opened the account to understand its nature and purpose
D. Call the office to confirm the need for multiple accounts

 

Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 64

What is a key element required to ensure an anti-money laundering compliance program is effectively embedded into an institution’s culture?

 

A. An internal audit
B. Ongoing training
C. Peer review
D. A record retention policy

 

Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 65

In 2004, Consolidated KYC Risk Management was issued by the Basel Committee on Banking Supervision (BCBS). What is a key message in this document?

 

A. KYC Risk Management required a yearly consolidation effort
B. KYC Risk Management means as established decentralized process for promulgating policies and procedures
C. Policies and procedures should be designed not merely to comply strictly with all relevant laws and regulations
D. Consolidated KYC risk management for a group is critical and trumps jurisdictional rules hat limit information sharing

Correct Answer: D

QUESTION 66

In order to protect investigative materials from disclosure when conducting an internal Investigation of any employee of a financial institution, legal counsel of that financial should________?

 

A. Request formal company authorization to conduct the investigation. Such authorization should be granted, if possible, by the board of directors or audit committee
B. Refuse to provide any records or documents to law enforcement because the bank has client privilege with its bank customers
C. Let the bank hire any and all contract investigators to conduct the internal investigation. That way Legal is not a party to the action and may remain independent
D. Not mark files or documents with privileged and Confidential: Attorney-Client Privilege and/or Work-Product. Those marks will only encourage law enforcement or opposing attorneys to seize those files

 

Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 67

Which situation is the highest risk for money laundering and terrorist financing activity?

 

A. A customer purchases casino chips, using small denomination bank notes, but does not engage in game play before redeeming the chips for a casino check
B. A customer purchases casino chips and engages in significant game play before requesting a casino check for the remainder
C. A customer purchases casino chips using a credit card and engages in minimal game play before redeeming the chips for a casino check
D. A customer purchases casino chips using credit from an account at an affiliated casino and engages in significant game play before redeeming the chips for a casino check

 

Correct Answer: C

QUESTION 68

The marketing department presents a business plan targeting individuals holding important public positions. What are some steps the financial institution should implement as part of the plan to target such individuals?

 

A. Investigate the source of funds
B. Determine the purpose of the account
C. Determine if the client appears on the Basel Committee on Banking Supervision’s list of public officials
D. Take all reasonable steps to check the background of the individual based on public information

 

Correct Answer: ABD

 

 

 

 

QUESTION 69

The Board of Directors and the senior management of a financial institution should ensure that which three are established and followed with regard to an effective AML program?

 

A. There is a strong compliance program
B. International guidance is followed and understood
C. They are kept informed of all major AML issues
D. Regulatory compliance is made part of all relevant job descriptions

 

Correct Answer: ACD

QUESTION 70

What is operational risk?

 

A. The potential for loss of public confidence in an organization’s integrity
B. The potential for loss resulting from too much credit or loan exposure to one borrower
C. The potential for loss due to inadequate processes, people, systems, or external events
D. The potential for lawsuits, fines, and penalties increasing an organization’s expenses

 

Correct Answer: C

QUESTION 71

How should a financial institution deter money laundering through new accounts? Choose 3 answers

 

A. Document the identity of the party opening the account
B. Query owner’s names against FATF database
C. Determine the beneficial owner(s) of the account
D. Seek to determine the source of deposited funds

 

Correct Answer: ACD

QUESTION 72

What are the European Union Directives on Money Laundering?

 

A. They are voluntary codes of best practice for the financial sector
B. They are written by the Wolfsberg Group
C. They require members to implement certain laws of prevent money laundering
D. They require financial institutions to report suspicious activity to the Egmont Group in Brussels

 

Correct Answer: C

QUESTION 73

Why do government entities around the world believe that a risk-based approach to AML/CFT compliance is a preferable prescriptive measure?

 

A. It is easier for examiners to make subjective criticisms
B. It is more flexible, effective and proportionate
C. It allows institutions to focus their attention on only high risk customers
D. It allows the creation of hard and fast rules that must be followed

 

Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 74

When providing reporting of STRs to the board, which of the following should be provided?

 

A. A numerical summary of all the STRs
B. A numerical summary of all the STRs and a summary of key STRs, including PEPs, key employees
C. A summary of all key STRs, including PEPs and key employees
D. All the STRs filed with the national FIU

 

Correct Answer: C

QUESTION 75

Why do trusts established in certain offshore jurisdictions make good vehicles to launder money?

 

A. Names of the settlor and beneficiaries are not publicly available
B. Trust are typically set up to minimize taxes
C. Offshore jurisdictions are unfamiliar with trusts
D. Trusts may hold assets of significant size

 

Correct Answer: D

QUESTION 76

What are some of the methods for sharing information and cooperating on an international basis? Choose 3 answers

 

A. Mutual Assistance Legal Treaties
B. International Money Laundering Information Network
C. Regulatory sharing through Supervisory Channels
D. Issuant subpoenas

 

Correct Answer: ABC

QUESTION 77

What are three indicators of money laundering associated with using electronic funds transfers? Choose 3 answers

 

A. Funds transfers to or from a financial secrecy haven without an apparent business reason
B. Regular and frequent transfers from the account of a large company said to be payment for goods bought on credit
C. Funds transfers are received or sent from the same person to or from different accounts
D. Payment or receipts with no apparent link to legitimate contracts, goods or services

 

Correct Answer: ACD

QUESTION 78

A quarterly review is conducted on a retail customer’s account at a bank located in a jurisdiction with currency reporting thresholds. A number of large deposits of financial instruments drawn on other institutions in amounts under thresholds were noted. This activity did not fit the account’s historical profile. A suspicious transaction report will most likely be filed if what also occurred?

 

A. The customer has defaulted on a large loan with the bank
B. The deposited financial instruments were sequentially numbered
C. Four deposits were made during this period that exceeded the thresholds
D. The customer purchased financial instruments exceeding the threshold on three occasions

 

Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 79

What kind of person should perform the independent testing of an institution’s anti-money laundering program?

 

A. A certified specialist in the anti-money laundering field
B. A former anti-money laundering officer from a similar institution
C. A person who reports directly to the Board of Directors or a Board Committee
D. A retired government regulator or federal law enforcement officer

 

Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 80

What is suspicious activity or red flag with regard to a customer’s activity? Choose 3 answers

 

A. Paying the tellers he deals with a regular gratuity
B. Exchanging small denomination bills for large ones
C. Engaging in wire transactions with an offshore account
D. Asking about the bank’s fee schedule for a series of transactions

 

Correct Answer: ABC


Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

  • Categories

  • Tags

  • Hot Exams

  • Hot Exams

  • Hot Catageories

  • microsoft dumps

    62-193 Dumps
    70-243 Dumps
    70-246 Dumps
    70-247 Dumps
    70-331 Dumps
    70-332 Dumps
    70-333 Dumps
    70-334 Dumps
    70-339 Dumps
    70-341 Dumps
    70-342 Dumps
    70-345 Dumps
    70-346 Dumps
    70-347 Dumps
    70-348 Dumps
    70-354 Dumps
    70-355 Dumps
    70-357 Dumps
    70-383 Dumps
    70-384 Dumps
    70-385 Dumps
    70-398 Dumps
    70-410 Dumps
    70-411 Dumps
    70-412 Dumps
    70-413 Dumps
    70-414 Dumps
    70-417 Dumps
    70-461 Dumps
    70-462 Dumps
    70-463 Dumps
    70-464 Dumps
    70-465 Dumps
    70-466 Dumps
    70-467 Dumps
    70-469 Dumps
    70-470 Dumps
    70-473 Dumps
    70-475 Dumps
    70-480 Dumps
    70-481 Dumps
    70-482 Dumps
    70-483 Dumps
    70-484 Dumps
    70-485 Dumps
    70-486 Dumps
    70-487 Dumps
    70-488 Dumps
    70-489 Dumps
    70-490 Dumps
    70-491 Dumps
    70-492 Dumps
    70-494 Dumps
    70-496 Dumps
    70-497 Dumps
    70-498 Dumps
    70-499 Dumps
    70-517 Dumps
    70-532 Dumps
    70-533 Dumps
    70-534 Dumps
    70-535 Dumps
    70-537 Dumps
    70-640 Dumps
    70-642 Dumps
    70-646 Dumps
    70-673 Dumps
    70-680 Dumps
    70-681 Dumps
    70-682 Dumps
    70-684 Dumps
    70-685 Dumps
    70-686 Dumps
    70-687 Dumps
    70-688 Dumps
    70-689 Dumps
    70-692 Dumps
    70-694 Dumps
    70-695 Dumps
    70-696 Dumps
    70-697 Dumps
    70-698 Dumps
    70-703 Dumps
    70-705 Dumps
    70-713 Dumps
    70-734 Dumps
    70-735 Dumps
    70-740 Dumps
    70-741 Dumps
    70-742 Dumps
    70-743 Dumps
    70-744 Dumps
    70-745 Dumps
    70-761 Dumps
    70-762 Dumps
    70-764 Dumps
    70-765 Dumps
    70-767 Dumps
    70-768 Dumps
    70-773 Dumps
    70-774 Dumps
    70-775 Dumps
    70-776 Dumps
    70-778 Dumps
    70-779 Dumps
    70-980 Dumps
    70-981 Dumps
    70-982 Dumps
    74-343 Dumps
    74-344 Dumps
    74-409 Dumps
    74-678 Dumps
    74-697 Dumps
    77-418 Dumps
    77-419 Dumps
    77-420 Dumps
    77-421 Dumps
    77-422 Dumps
    77-423 Dumps
    77-424 Dumps
    77-425 Dumps
    77-426 Dumps
    77-427 Dumps
    77-428 Dumps
    77-600 Dumps
    77-601 Dumps
    77-602 Dumps
    77-603 Dumps
    77-604 Dumps
    77-605 Dumps
    77-725 Dumps
    77-726 Dumps
    77-727 Dumps
    77-728 Dumps
    77-729 Dumps
    77-730 Dumps
    77-731 Dumps
    77-853 Dumps
    77-881 Dumps
    77-882 Dumps
    77-883 Dumps
    77-884 Dumps
    77-885 Dumps
    77-886 Dumps
    77-887 Dumps
    77-888 Dumps
    77-891 Dumps
    98-349 Dumps
    98-361 Dumps
    98-362 Dumps
    98-363 Dumps
    98-364 Dumps
    98-365 Dumps
    98-366 Dumps
    98-367 Dumps
    98-368 Dumps
    98-369 Dumps
    98-372 Dumps
    98-373 Dumps
    98-374 Dumps
    98-375 Dumps
    98-379 Dumps
    98-380 Dumps
    98-381 Dumps
    98-382 Dumps
    98-383 Dumps
    98-388 Dumps
    AZ-100 Dumps
    AZ-101 Dumps
    AZ-102 Dumps
    INF-203x Dumps
    INF-204x Dumps
    INF-205x Dumps
    INF-206x Dumps
    MB2-700 Dumps
    MB2-701 Dumps
    MB2-702 Dumps
    MB2-703 Dumps
    MB2-704 Dumps
    MB2-706 Dumps
    MB2-707 Dumps
    MB2-708 Dumps
    MB2-709 Dumps
    MB2-710 Dumps
    MB2-711 Dumps
    MB2-712 Dumps
    MB2-713 Dumps
    MB2-714 Dumps
    MB2-715 Dumps
    MB2-716 Dumps
    MB2-717 Dumps
    MB2-718 Dumps
    MB2-719 Dumps
    MB2-877 Dumps
    MB5-705 Dumps
    MB6-700 Dumps
    MB6-701 Dumps
    MB6-702 Dumps
    MB6-703 Dumps
    MB6-704 Dumps
    MB6-705 Dumps
    MB6-884 Dumps
    MB6-885 Dumps
    MB6-886 Dumps
    MB6-889 Dumps
    MB6-890 Dumps
    MB6-892 Dumps
    MB6-893 Dumps
    MB6-894 Dumps
    MB6-895 Dumps
    MB6-896 Dumps
    MB6-897 Dumps
    MB6-898 Dumps