2019 Free Apple EnsurePass 9L0-521 Dumps VCE and PDF Download Part 3

EnsurePass Dumps

9L0-521 Dumps PDF

http://www.ensurepass.com/9L0-521.html

 

QUESTION 31

You are creating a user account on OS X Server. Which of these is a valid account name (short

name) for the user account?

 

A.    j smith

B.     jsmith/pretendco

C.    j.smith

D.    jsmith@pretendco

 

Correct Answer: C

 

QUESTION 32

Review the screenshot, and then answer the question below.

 

clip_image002

 

If you change the folder privilege for “everyone” to Read & Write, Finder, by default, will change

the permissions of items inside the folder to match.

 

A.    True

B.     False

 

Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 33

Which of these is a recovery key storage location that FileVault 2 offers when you enable it?

 

A.    An Apple server

B.     The System Keychain

C.    The OS X Recovery partition

D.    Your iCloud account

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 34

Using the Parental Controls preferences, which restriction can you impose on an account?

 

A.    Restrict the account to sending emails only to defined email addresses.

B.     Restrict the account to downloading only specified file types, such as text or audio files, from

the Internet.

C.    Restrict the account to a defined set of the services available from the Sharing pane of

System Preferences.

D.    Restrict the account to a defined amount of disk space for the home folder.

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 35

A user account was accidentally deleted in OS X Server. You create a new account with the same

short name for the user. The user logs in to the file service running on the server, but cannot

access many of the files and folders that were accessible from the old account. What is a LIKELY

reason for this behavior?

 

A.    Repair Permissions has been performed on the volume.

B.     An ACE on the server allowed access to the files and folders based on the UID of the original

account.

C.    An ACE on the server allowed access to the files and folders based on the GUID of the

original account.

D.    Repair Permissions has NOT been performed on the volume.

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

 

 

 

 

QUESTION 36

Review the screenshot from Server app of the Permissions dialog for a folder, and then answer

the question below.

 

clip_image003

 

Pat is a member of the employees group. You have assigned permissions to a folder as shown in

the screenshot. What access does Pat have to the folder?

 

A.    Pat has both read and write access to the folder.

B.     Pat does not have any access to the folder.

C.    Pat has write-only access to the folder.

D.    Pat has read-only access to the folder.

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 37

Which statement is TRUE of file and folder permissions in the Finder in OS X Mountain Lion?

 

A.    A user with Write-only permissions to a folder can delete any file in that folder.

B.     A user with Read-only permissions to a folder CANNOT rename any files in that folder.

C.    A user with Write-only permissions to a folder can rename any file in that folder.

D.    A user with Read-only permissions to a folder CANNOT view any files in that folder.

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

 

 

QUESTION 38

Review the screenshot, and then answer the question below.

 

clip_image004

 

If you click Delete User in the dialog shown above, what will happen to James White’s home

folder?

 

A.    “Deleted” will be appended to the home folder name, and its permissions will be changed to

allow administrator user access only.

B.     “Deleted” will be appended to the home folder name, and it will be archived in Time

Machine in a compressed and encrypted file.

C.    It will be deleted immediately, without being moved to the Trash.

D.    It will be moved to the Trash.

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 39

You have just installed and configured OS X Server on a Mountain Lion computer. How do you

acquire an SSL certificate from a trusted CA?

 

A.    Use a certificate signing request file to generate a self-signed certificate, then send the

self-signed certificate to a trusted CA, and the CA will generate and send you a signed SSL

certificate.

B.     Configure a CA using the openssl command, and then create and sign a certificate signing

request (CSR); use Certificate Assistant to convert this CSR in the system keychain to a

certificate.

C.    Create a certificate signing request (CSR) using the openssl command, and then use the CSR

to create and sign an SSL certificate.

D.    Use a self-signed certificate to generate a certificate signing request (CSR), then send the CSR

to a trusted CA, and the CA will generate and send you a signed SSL certificate.

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 40

When you turn on Time Machine service in OS X Server, which other service must also be running

on the server to allow users to remotely back up their data using the Time Machine service?

 

A.    File Sharing

B.     DHCP

C.    VPN

D.    Profile Manager

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 41

Which step is required in order to enable the management of OS X Server via Server app on a

client Mac?

 

A.    On the client, open Server app, select the server, click Settings, and select “Allow remote

login using SSH.”

B.     On the client Mac, open the Sharing pane of System Preferences, and select Remote

Management.

C.    On the server, open Server app, select the server, click Settings, and select “Allow remote

administration using Server.”

D.    On the server, open the Sharing pane of System Preferences, and select Remote

Management.

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 42

Which statement best describes how Time Machine stores files from an OS X Mountain Lion

computer, when backing up to a directly-connected FireWire hard disk drive?

 

A.      Each file is saved to the external hard disk once. File changes are stored in a database on the

external hard disk.

B.      Each file is rewritten to the external hard disk during each backup.

C.      Each file is saved to the external hard disk once. Files that do not change between backups

are represented by hard links to save space.

D.     Each file is saved to the external hard disk once. Files that do not change between backups

are represented by symbolic links to save space.

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 43

Server app provides graphs that let you monitor patterns over time for which TWO server stats?

(Select 2)

 

A.    number of connected users

B.     memory usage

C.    temperature

D.    processor usage

E.     amount of disk space used

 

Correct Answer: BD

 

 

QUESTION 44

You started up a Mac from its OS X Recovery partition to complete a task. When you restarted,

the Mac started up from the OS X Recovery partition again. How can you configure it to start up

from a different volume?

 

A.    Choose Terminal from the Utilities menu, type startupdisk -[volume name] and press Return.

B.     Choose Disk Utility from the Apple menu, and select a startup volume.

C.    Choose Startup Disk in the OS X Utilities window, and select a startup volume.

D.    Choose Startup Disk from the Apple menu, and select a startup volume.

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 45

You are logged into a MacBook Pro as a standard user. How can you display the OS X Mountain

Lion build number?

 

A.      Choose About This Mac from the Apple menu, and then click the text directly under OS X

until the build number is revealed.

B.      Type build_number in Spotlight, and then scroll through the resulting information until the

build number is revealed.

C.      Choose Software Update from the Apple menu, and then choose Build Number from the

Update menu.

D.     In the General pane of System Preferences, click the Info disclosure triangle to reveal the

build number.

 

Correct Answer: A

 


Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

  • Categories

  • Tags

  • Hot Exams

  • Hot Exams

  • Hot Catageories

  • microsoft dumps

    62-193 Dumps
    70-243 Dumps
    70-246 Dumps
    70-247 Dumps
    70-331 Dumps
    70-332 Dumps
    70-333 Dumps
    70-334 Dumps
    70-339 Dumps
    70-341 Dumps
    70-342 Dumps
    70-345 Dumps
    70-346 Dumps
    70-347 Dumps
    70-348 Dumps
    70-354 Dumps
    70-355 Dumps
    70-357 Dumps
    70-383 Dumps
    70-384 Dumps
    70-385 Dumps
    70-398 Dumps
    70-410 Dumps
    70-411 Dumps
    70-412 Dumps
    70-413 Dumps
    70-414 Dumps
    70-417 Dumps
    70-461 Dumps
    70-462 Dumps
    70-463 Dumps
    70-464 Dumps
    70-465 Dumps
    70-466 Dumps
    70-467 Dumps
    70-469 Dumps
    70-470 Dumps
    70-473 Dumps
    70-475 Dumps
    70-480 Dumps
    70-481 Dumps
    70-482 Dumps
    70-483 Dumps
    70-484 Dumps
    70-485 Dumps
    70-486 Dumps
    70-487 Dumps
    70-488 Dumps
    70-489 Dumps
    70-490 Dumps
    70-491 Dumps
    70-492 Dumps
    70-494 Dumps
    70-496 Dumps
    70-497 Dumps
    70-498 Dumps
    70-499 Dumps
    70-517 Dumps
    70-532 Dumps
    70-533 Dumps
    70-534 Dumps
    70-535 Dumps
    70-537 Dumps
    70-640 Dumps
    70-642 Dumps
    70-646 Dumps
    70-673 Dumps
    70-680 Dumps
    70-681 Dumps
    70-682 Dumps
    70-684 Dumps
    70-685 Dumps
    70-686 Dumps
    70-687 Dumps
    70-688 Dumps
    70-689 Dumps
    70-692 Dumps
    70-694 Dumps
    70-695 Dumps
    70-696 Dumps
    70-697 Dumps
    70-698 Dumps
    70-703 Dumps
    70-705 Dumps
    70-713 Dumps
    70-734 Dumps
    70-735 Dumps
    70-740 Dumps
    70-741 Dumps
    70-742 Dumps
    70-743 Dumps
    70-744 Dumps
    70-745 Dumps
    70-761 Dumps
    70-762 Dumps
    70-764 Dumps
    70-765 Dumps
    70-767 Dumps
    70-768 Dumps
    70-773 Dumps
    70-774 Dumps
    70-775 Dumps
    70-776 Dumps
    70-778 Dumps
    70-779 Dumps
    70-980 Dumps
    70-981 Dumps
    70-982 Dumps
    74-343 Dumps
    74-344 Dumps
    74-409 Dumps
    74-678 Dumps
    74-697 Dumps
    77-418 Dumps
    77-419 Dumps
    77-420 Dumps
    77-421 Dumps
    77-422 Dumps
    77-423 Dumps
    77-424 Dumps
    77-425 Dumps
    77-426 Dumps
    77-427 Dumps
    77-428 Dumps
    77-600 Dumps
    77-601 Dumps
    77-602 Dumps
    77-603 Dumps
    77-604 Dumps
    77-605 Dumps
    77-725 Dumps
    77-726 Dumps
    77-727 Dumps
    77-728 Dumps
    77-729 Dumps
    77-730 Dumps
    77-731 Dumps
    77-853 Dumps
    77-881 Dumps
    77-882 Dumps
    77-883 Dumps
    77-884 Dumps
    77-885 Dumps
    77-886 Dumps
    77-887 Dumps
    77-888 Dumps
    77-891 Dumps
    98-349 Dumps
    98-361 Dumps
    98-362 Dumps
    98-363 Dumps
    98-364 Dumps
    98-365 Dumps
    98-366 Dumps
    98-367 Dumps
    98-368 Dumps
    98-369 Dumps
    98-372 Dumps
    98-373 Dumps
    98-374 Dumps
    98-375 Dumps
    98-379 Dumps
    98-380 Dumps
    98-381 Dumps
    98-382 Dumps
    98-383 Dumps
    98-388 Dumps
    AZ-100 Dumps
    AZ-101 Dumps
    AZ-102 Dumps
    INF-203x Dumps
    INF-204x Dumps
    INF-205x Dumps
    INF-206x Dumps
    MB2-700 Dumps
    MB2-701 Dumps
    MB2-702 Dumps
    MB2-703 Dumps
    MB2-704 Dumps
    MB2-706 Dumps
    MB2-707 Dumps
    MB2-708 Dumps
    MB2-709 Dumps
    MB2-710 Dumps
    MB2-711 Dumps
    MB2-712 Dumps
    MB2-713 Dumps
    MB2-714 Dumps
    MB2-715 Dumps
    MB2-716 Dumps
    MB2-717 Dumps
    MB2-718 Dumps
    MB2-719 Dumps
    MB2-877 Dumps
    MB5-705 Dumps
    MB6-700 Dumps
    MB6-701 Dumps
    MB6-702 Dumps
    MB6-703 Dumps
    MB6-704 Dumps
    MB6-705 Dumps
    MB6-884 Dumps
    MB6-885 Dumps
    MB6-886 Dumps
    MB6-889 Dumps
    MB6-890 Dumps
    MB6-892 Dumps
    MB6-893 Dumps
    MB6-894 Dumps
    MB6-895 Dumps
    MB6-896 Dumps
    MB6-897 Dumps
    MB6-898 Dumps