2019 Free Apple EnsurePass 9L0-524 Dumps VCE and PDF Download Part 1

EnsurePass Dumps

9L0-524 Dumps

http://www.ensurepass.com/9L0-524.html

 

 

QUESTION 1

How did you prepare for this exam? (Choose all that apply.)

 

A.

none of the above

B.

Apple leader-led technician training course

C.

self-study AppleCare Technician Training purchased from Apple

D.

on-the-job training / apprenticeship

E.

self-taught

F.

Apple Mac OS X Server Essentials leader-led course

G.

other Apple materials or courses

H.

non-Apple courses or books

I.

Apple Mac OS X Help Desk Essentials leader-led course

 

Correct Answer: G

 

 

QUESTION 2

In Mac OS X v10.9, you CANNOT use the Finder’s onnect to Server? command to select ________.

 

A.

your iDisk

B.

AFP servers

C.

WebDAV servers

D.

SSH servers

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 3

The NetBoot Filters feature in Mac OS X Server v10.9 lets you ________.

 

A.

allow NetBoot access to select computers, based on their hardware address

B.

deny NetBoot access to select computers, based on their IP address

C.

allow NetBoot access to select computers, based on their IP address

D.

look up the IP address of a computer, based on its host name

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 4

Which command is included with the Mac OS X Developer Tools, but NOT with a default installation of Mac OS X v10.9?

 

A.

ditto

B.

CpMac

C.

du

D.

pwd

E.

open

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 5

Which can you NOT do using the Kerberos application in Mac OS X v10.9?

 

A.

Change the password you use to get a ticket.

B.

Renew a ticket.

C.

Force a network service to accept a ticket.

D.

View a ticket.

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 6

To find out which firmware version a Macintosh with Mac OS X v10.9 has, you can ________.

(Choose all that apply.)

 

A.

use System Profiler

B.

choose About This Mac

C.

start up in verbose mode

D.

start up in Open Firmware

E.

use the Open Firmware utility

 

Correct Answer: AD

 

 

QUESTION 7

In Mac OS X Server v10.9, what tool lets you share print queues?

 

A.

Printer Setup Utility

B.

Print & Fax preference pane

C.

Server Admin

D.

Workgroup Manager

 

Correct Answer: C

             

 

QUESTION 8

The Lookup pane in Network Utility is used to ________. (Choose all that apply.)

 

A.

find the complete route between your computer and another computer on an IP network

B.

determine which ports on a computer are closed

C.

determine which ports on a computer are open

D.

resolve domain names to IP addresses

E.

resolve IP addresses to domain names

F.

display routing table information

 

Correct Answer: DE

 

 

QUESTION 9

Which statements are true about Open Directory? (Choose all that apply.)

 

A.

An Open Directory server can function as a Windows Primary Domain Controller.

B.

Open Directory does NOT provide load balancing.

C.

You manage Open Directory using Open Directory Assistant.

D.

Open Directory runs on Mac OS X Server only.

E.

Open Directory is extensible via plug-ins.

 

Correct Answer: AE

 

 

QUESTION 10

In Mac OS X Server v10.9, you can configure Open Directory to be an Open Directory ________.

(Choose all that apply.)

 

A.

proxy server

B.

master server

C.

replica server

D.

relay server

E.

shadow server

 

Correct Answer: BC

 

 

QUESTION 11

Which three options can you enable on a site-by-site basis in Server Admin? (Choose THREE.)

 

A.

challenge-response authentication

B.

QuickTime streaming

C.

allow document MIME type changes

D.

CGI execution

E.

performance cache

F.

WebDAV

 

Correct Answer: DEF

 

 

QUESTION 12

Which of these computers can start up from a NetBoot image hosted by Mac OS X Server v10.9? (Choose all that apply.)

 

A.

Power Macintosh G3 (Blue & White)

B.

iMac G3 (Tray Loading)

C.

IBook

D.

iMac (Slot Loading)

E.

Power Mac G5

F.

Power Mac G4

G.

Xserve

H.

Power Macintosh G3 (233 MHz, beige model)

 

Correct Answer: CDEFG

 

 

QUESTION 13

What is the MAXIMUM number of computers you can import into a computer list?

 

A.

3,000

B.

10

C.

700

D.

99

E.

2,000

 

Correct Answer: E

 

 

QUESTION 14

WebMail ________. (Choose all that apply.)

 

A.

is a POP client

B.

is configured in the Mail services settings in Server Admin

C.

does not have its own SMTP server

D.

is based on SquirrelMail

E.

is an IMAP client

F.

is used to administer the mail service in Mac OS X Server v10.9

 

Correct Answer: CDE

 

 

QUESTION 15

What is one reason to prefer an AFP share point over an NFS share point for storing home directories?

 

A.

NFS volumes must be mounted manually.

B.

NFS share points do not support group-level Read & Write permissions.

C.

AFP volumes are easier to search than NFS volumes.

D.

AFP provides user-level authentication access security.

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 16

Using Server Admin in Mac OS X Server v10.9, which three options can you configure for FTP services? (Choose THREE.)

 

A.

Enable Challenge-Response Authentication Mechanism-MD5 (CRAM-MD5).

B.

Specify a maximum number of downloadable files per session.

C.

Enable anonymous access.

D.

Specify a maximum number of authenticated users.

E.

Enable MacBinary and disk image auto-conversion.

 

Correct Answer: CDE

 

 

QUESTION 17

Which method below will NOT help you confirm that you have set up TCP/IP correctly?

 

A.

Verify that you can successfully send mail from a configured mail account.

B.

Open Internet Explorer and view an external webpage.

C.

Use thePing feature in Network Utility.

D.

Transfer a file using Bluetooth File Exchange.

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 18

You have defined managed preferences for the Guest Computers account in Workgroup Manager. Those preferences apply to ________.

 

A.

computers that are members of computer lists that have Guest access to the server

B.

any computer from which a user connects to the server with Guest access

C.

any computer that is not a member of a named computer list on the server

D.

computers named on the Guest Computers list, only

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 19

When a Mac OS X v10.9 administrator user attempts to drag a file to the Applications folder, a message tells him, he item ile.app?could not be moved because pplications?cannot be modified.?To correct this situation the administrator user should ________.

 

A.

log in with the Master Password

B.

reinstall Mac OS X

C.

click the Repair Permissions button in Disk Utility

D.

restart the computer and log in again

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 20

Open Directory is compatible with ________. (Choose all that apply.)

 

A.

LDS on a UNIX server

B.

NetInfo running on Windows 2000

C.

Samba running on Windows

D.

Active Directory service on a Microsoft Windows server

E.

locally stored BSD configuration files

F.

OpenLDAP or other LDAP service on third-party servers

 

Correct Answer: DEF


Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

  • Categories

  • Tags

  • Hot Exams

  • Hot Exams

  • Hot Catageories

  • microsoft dumps

    62-193 Dumps
    70-243 Dumps
    70-246 Dumps
    70-247 Dumps
    70-331 Dumps
    70-332 Dumps
    70-333 Dumps
    70-334 Dumps
    70-339 Dumps
    70-341 Dumps
    70-342 Dumps
    70-345 Dumps
    70-346 Dumps
    70-347 Dumps
    70-348 Dumps
    70-354 Dumps
    70-355 Dumps
    70-357 Dumps
    70-383 Dumps
    70-384 Dumps
    70-385 Dumps
    70-398 Dumps
    70-410 Dumps
    70-411 Dumps
    70-412 Dumps
    70-413 Dumps
    70-414 Dumps
    70-417 Dumps
    70-461 Dumps
    70-462 Dumps
    70-463 Dumps
    70-464 Dumps
    70-465 Dumps
    70-466 Dumps
    70-467 Dumps
    70-469 Dumps
    70-470 Dumps
    70-473 Dumps
    70-475 Dumps
    70-480 Dumps
    70-481 Dumps
    70-482 Dumps
    70-483 Dumps
    70-484 Dumps
    70-485 Dumps
    70-486 Dumps
    70-487 Dumps
    70-488 Dumps
    70-489 Dumps
    70-490 Dumps
    70-491 Dumps
    70-492 Dumps
    70-494 Dumps
    70-496 Dumps
    70-497 Dumps
    70-498 Dumps
    70-499 Dumps
    70-517 Dumps
    70-532 Dumps
    70-533 Dumps
    70-534 Dumps
    70-535 Dumps
    70-537 Dumps
    70-640 Dumps
    70-642 Dumps
    70-646 Dumps
    70-673 Dumps
    70-680 Dumps
    70-681 Dumps
    70-682 Dumps
    70-684 Dumps
    70-685 Dumps
    70-686 Dumps
    70-687 Dumps
    70-688 Dumps
    70-689 Dumps
    70-692 Dumps
    70-694 Dumps
    70-695 Dumps
    70-696 Dumps
    70-697 Dumps
    70-698 Dumps
    70-703 Dumps
    70-705 Dumps
    70-713 Dumps
    70-734 Dumps
    70-735 Dumps
    70-740 Dumps
    70-741 Dumps
    70-742 Dumps
    70-743 Dumps
    70-744 Dumps
    70-745 Dumps
    70-761 Dumps
    70-762 Dumps
    70-764 Dumps
    70-765 Dumps
    70-767 Dumps
    70-768 Dumps
    70-773 Dumps
    70-774 Dumps
    70-775 Dumps
    70-776 Dumps
    70-778 Dumps
    70-779 Dumps
    70-980 Dumps
    70-981 Dumps
    70-982 Dumps
    74-343 Dumps
    74-344 Dumps
    74-409 Dumps
    74-678 Dumps
    74-697 Dumps
    77-418 Dumps
    77-419 Dumps
    77-420 Dumps
    77-421 Dumps
    77-422 Dumps
    77-423 Dumps
    77-424 Dumps
    77-425 Dumps
    77-426 Dumps
    77-427 Dumps
    77-428 Dumps
    77-600 Dumps
    77-601 Dumps
    77-602 Dumps
    77-603 Dumps
    77-604 Dumps
    77-605 Dumps
    77-725 Dumps
    77-726 Dumps
    77-727 Dumps
    77-728 Dumps
    77-729 Dumps
    77-730 Dumps
    77-731 Dumps
    77-853 Dumps
    77-881 Dumps
    77-882 Dumps
    77-883 Dumps
    77-884 Dumps
    77-885 Dumps
    77-886 Dumps
    77-887 Dumps
    77-888 Dumps
    77-891 Dumps
    98-349 Dumps
    98-361 Dumps
    98-362 Dumps
    98-363 Dumps
    98-364 Dumps
    98-365 Dumps
    98-366 Dumps
    98-367 Dumps
    98-368 Dumps
    98-369 Dumps
    98-372 Dumps
    98-373 Dumps
    98-374 Dumps
    98-375 Dumps
    98-379 Dumps
    98-380 Dumps
    98-381 Dumps
    98-382 Dumps
    98-383 Dumps
    98-388 Dumps
    AZ-100 Dumps
    AZ-101 Dumps
    AZ-102 Dumps
    INF-203x Dumps
    INF-204x Dumps
    INF-205x Dumps
    INF-206x Dumps
    MB2-700 Dumps
    MB2-701 Dumps
    MB2-702 Dumps
    MB2-703 Dumps
    MB2-704 Dumps
    MB2-706 Dumps
    MB2-707 Dumps
    MB2-708 Dumps
    MB2-709 Dumps
    MB2-710 Dumps
    MB2-711 Dumps
    MB2-712 Dumps
    MB2-713 Dumps
    MB2-714 Dumps
    MB2-715 Dumps
    MB2-716 Dumps
    MB2-717 Dumps
    MB2-718 Dumps
    MB2-719 Dumps
    MB2-877 Dumps
    MB5-705 Dumps
    MB6-700 Dumps
    MB6-701 Dumps
    MB6-702 Dumps
    MB6-703 Dumps
    MB6-704 Dumps
    MB6-705 Dumps
    MB6-884 Dumps
    MB6-885 Dumps
    MB6-886 Dumps
    MB6-889 Dumps
    MB6-890 Dumps
    MB6-892 Dumps
    MB6-893 Dumps
    MB6-894 Dumps
    MB6-895 Dumps
    MB6-896 Dumps
    MB6-897 Dumps
    MB6-898 Dumps