2019 Free Microsoft EnsurePass 300-115 Dumps VCE and PDF Download Part 15

EnsurePass
Exam Dumps
300-115 Dumps VCE and PDF
2019 300-115 Dumps VCE and PDF

 

QUESTION 131

A network engineer wants to ensure Layer 2 isolation of customer traffic using a private VLAN. Which configuration must be made before the private VLAN is configured?

 

A.

Disable VTP and manually assign VLANs.

B.

Ensure all switches are configured as VTP server mode.

C.

Configure VTP Transparent Mode.

D.

Enable VTP version 3.

 

Correct Answer: C

Explanation:

You must configure VTP to transparent mode before you can create a private VLAN. Private VLANs are configured in the context of a single switch and cannot have members on other switches. Private VLANs also carry TLVs that are not known to all types of Cisco switches.

Reference: http://www.ciscopress.com/articles/article.asp?p=29803&seqNum=6

 

 

QUESTION 132

Which database is used to determine the validity of an ARP packet based on a valid IP-to-MAC address binding?

 

A.

DHCP snooping database

B.

dynamic ARP database

C.

dynamic routing database

D.

static ARP database

 

Correct Answer: A

Explanation:

Information About Dynamic ARP Inspection

DAI is used to validate ARP requests and responses as follows:

Intercepts all ARP requests and responses on untrusted ports.

Verifies that a packet has a valid IP-to-MAC address binding before updating the ARP cache or forwarding the packet.

Drops invalid ARP packets.

DAI can determine the validity of an ARP packet based on valid IP-to-MAC address bindings stored in a DHCP snooping binding database.This database is built by DHCP snooping when it is enabled on the VLANs and on the device. It may also contain static entries that you have created.

Reference: http://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/td/docs/switches/datacenter/nexus1000/hyperv/sw/5_2_1_s_m_1_5_2/troubleshooting/configuration/guide/n1000v_troubleshooting/n1000v_tr ouble_19dhcp.html

 

 

QUESTION 133

After port security is deployed throughout an enterprise campus, the network team has been overwhelmed with port reset requests. They decide to configure the network to automate the process of re-enabling user ports. Which command accomplishes this task?

 

A.

switch(config)# errdisable recovery interval 180

B.

switch(config)# errdisable recovery cause psecure-violation

C.

switch(config)# switchport port-security protect

D.

switch(config)# switchport port-security aging type inactivity

E.

switch(config)# errdisable recovery cause security-violation

 

Correct Answer: B

Explanation:

When a secure port is in the error-disabled state, you can bring it out of this state automatically by configuring the errdisable recovery cause psecure-violation global configuration command or you can manually reenable it by entering the shutdown and no shut down interface configuration commands. This is the default mode. If a port is in per-VLAN errdisable mode, you can also use clear errdisable interface name vlan range command to re-enable the VLAN on the port.

You can also customize the time to recover from the specified error disable cause (default is 300 seconds) by entering the errdisable recovery interval interval command.

Reference: http://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/td/docs/switches/lan/catalyst4500/12-2/53SG/configuration/config/port_sec.pdf

 

 

QUESTION 134

Refer to the exhibit. Which login credentials are required when connecting to the console port in this output?

 

image073

 

A.

none required

B.

username cisco with password cisco

C.

no username with password linepass

D.

login authentication default

 

Correct Answer: A

Explanation:

Here the console has been configured with the NO_AUTH name, which lists none as the authentication method. None means no authentication, meaning that credentials are not required and all sessions are allowed access immediately.

 

 

QUESTION 135

A switch is added into the production network to increase port capacity. A network engineer is configuring the switch for DHCP snooping and IP Source Guard, but is unable to configure ip verify source under several of the interfaces. Which option is the cause of the problem?

 

A.

The local DHCP server is disabled prior to enabling IP Source Guard.

B.

The interfaces are configured as Layer 3 using the no switchport command.

C.

No VLANs exist on the switch and/or the switch is configured in VTP transparent mode.

D.

The switch is configured for sdm prefer routing as the switched database management template.

E.

The configured SVIs on the switch have been removed for the associated interfaces.

Correct Answer: B

Explanation:

IP source guard is a security feature that restricts IP traffic on nonrouted, Layer 2 interfacesby filtering traffic based on the DHCP snooping binding database and on manually configured IP source bindings. You can use IP source guard to prevent traffic attacks caused when a host tries to use the IP address of its neighbor. You can enable IP source guard when DHCP snooping is enabled on an untrusted interface. After IP source guard is enabled on an interface, the switch blocks all IP traffic received on the interface, except for DHCP packets allowed by DHCP snooping. A port access control list (ACL) is applied to the interface. The port ACL allows only IP traffic with a source IP address in the IP source binding table and denies all other traffic. The IP source binding table has bindings that are learned by DHCP snooping or are manually configured (static IP source bindings). An entry in this table has an IP address, its associated MAC address, and its associated VLAN number. The switch uses the IP source binding table only when IP source guard is enabled.

IP source guard is supported only on Layer 2 ports, including access and trunk ports.You can configure IP source guard with source IP address filtering or with source IP and MAC address filtering.

Reference: http://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/td/docs/switches/lan/catalyst3550/software/release/12-2_25_see/configuration/guide/3550SCG/swdhcp82.html#wp1069615

 

 

QUESTION 136

Which gateway role is responsible for answering ARP requests for the virtual IP address in GLBP?

 

A.

active virtual forwarder

B.

active virtual router

C.

active virtual gateway

D.

designated router

 

Correct Answer: C

Explanation:

GLBP Active Virtual Gateway

Members of a GLBP group elect one gateway to be the active virtual gateway (AVG) for that group. Other group members provide backup for the AVG in the event that the AVG becomes unavailable. The AVG assigns a virtual MAC address to each member of the GLBP group. Each gateway assumes responsibility for forwarding packets sent to the virtual MAC address assigned to it by the AVG. These gateways are known as active virtual forwarders (AVFs) for their virtual MAC address.

The AVG is responsible for answering Address Resolution Protocol (ARP) requests for the virtual IP address. Load sharing is achieved by the AVG replying to the ARP requests with different virtual MAC addresses.

Reference: http://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/ios/12_2t/12_2t15/feature/guide/ft_glbp.html

 

 

QUESTION 137

Which configuration command ties the router hot standby priority to the availability of its interfaces?

 

A.

standby group

B.

standby priority

C.

backup interface

D.

standby track

 

Correct Answer: D

Explanation:

The standby track interface configuration command ties the router hot standby priority to the availability of its interfaces and is useful for tracking interfaces that are not configured for HSRP. When a tracked interface fails, the hot standby priority on the device on which tracking has been configured decreases by 10. If an interface is not tracked, its state changes do not affect the hot standby priority of the configured device. For each interface configured for hot standby, you can configure a separate list of interfaces to be tracked.

Reference: http://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/switches/lan/catalyst3550/software/release/12.1_19_ea1/configuration/guide/swhsrp.html

 

 

QUESTION 138

Ferris Plastics, Inc. is a medium sized company, with an enterprise network (access, distribution and core switches) that provides LAN connectivity from user PCs to corporate servers. The distribution switches are configured to use HSRP to provide a high availability solution.

 

DSW1 -primary device for VLAN 101 VLAN 102 and VLAN 105

DSW2 – primary device for VLAN 103 and VLAN 104

 

A failure of GigabitEthemet1/0/1 on primary device should cause the primary device to release its status as the primary device, unless GigabitEthernet1/0/1 on backup device has also failed.

 

Troubleshooting has identified several issues. Currently all interfaces are up. Using the running configurations and show commands, you have been asked to investigate and respond to the following question.

 

image078

image079

image080

 

If GigabitEthemet1/0/1 on DSW2 is shutdown, what will be the resulting priority value of the VLAN 105 HSRP group on router DSW2?

 

A.

90

B.

100

C.

150

D.

200

 

Correct Answer: A

Explanation:

As seen below, the current priority for VLAN 105 is 100, and the tracking feature for Gig 1/0/0 is enabled which will decrement the priority by 10 if this interface goes down for a priority value of 90.

 

image082

 

 

QUESTION 139

Ferris Plastics, Inc. is a medium sized company, with an enterprise network (access, distribution and core switches) that provides LAN connectivity from user PCs to corporate servers. The distribution switches are configured to use HSRP to provide a high availability solution.

 

DSW1 -primary device for VLAN 101 VLAN 102 and VLAN 105

DSW2 – primary device for VLAN 103 and VLAN 104

 

A failure of GigabitEthemet1/0/1 on primary device should cause the primary device to release its status as the primary device, unless GigabitEthernet1/0/1 on backup device has also failed.

 

Troubleshooting has identified several issues. Currently all interfaces are up. Using the running configurations and show commands, you have been asked to investigate and respond to the following question.

 

image078[1]

image079[1]

image080[1]

 

During routine maintenance, it became necessary to shut down the GigabitEthernet1/0/1 interface on DSW1. All other interfaces were up. During this time, DSW1 remained the active device for the VLAN 102 HSRP group. You have determined that there is an issue with the decrement value in the track command for the VLAN 102 HSRP group. What needs to be done to make the group function properly?

 

A.

The decrement value on DSW1 should be greaterthan 5 and less than 15.

B.

The decrement value on DSW1 should be greaterthan 9 and less than 15.

C.

The decrement value on DSW1 should be greaterthan 11 and less than 19.

D.

The decrement value on DSWTs should be greaterthan 190 and less than 200.

E.

The decrement value on DSWTs should be greaterthan 195 and less than 205.

 

Correct Answer: C

Explanation:

image083

 

Use “show run” command to show. The left Vlan102 is console1 of DS1. Priority value is 200, we should decrement value in the track command from 11 to 18. Because 200 – 11 = 189 < 190 (priority of Vlan102 on DS2).

 

 

 

 

 

QUESTION 140

Which VRRP router is responsible for forwarding packets that are sent to the IP addresses of the virtual router?

 

A.

virtual router master

B.

virtual router backup

C.

virtual router active

D.

virtual router standby

 

Correct Answer: A

Explanation:

VRRPDefinitions

VRRP Router A router running the Virtual Router Redundancy Protocol. It may participate in one or more virtual routers.

Virtual Router An abstract object managed by VRRP that acts as a default router for hosts on a shared LAN.

It consists of a Virtual Router Identifier and a set of associated IP address(es) across a common LAN. A VRRP Router may backup one or more virtual routers.

IP Address Owner The VRRP router that has the virtual router’s IP address(es) as real interface address(es).

This is the router that, when up, will respond to packets addressed to one of these IP addresses for ICMP pings, TCP connections, etc.

Primary IP Address An IP address selected from the set of real interface addresses. One possible selection algorithm is to always select the first address. VRRP advertisements are always sent using the primary IP address as the source of the IP packet.

Virtual Router Master The VRRP router that is assuming the responsibility of forwarding packets sent to the IP address(es) associated with the virtual router, and answering ARP requests for these IP addresses.Note that if the IP address owner is available, then it will always become the Master.

Reference: http://www.ietf.org/rfc/rfc3768.txt


Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

  • Categories

  • Tags

  • Hot Exams

  • Hot Exams

  • Hot Catageories

  • microsoft dumps

    62-193 Dumps
    70-243 Dumps
    70-246 Dumps
    70-247 Dumps
    70-331 Dumps
    70-332 Dumps
    70-333 Dumps
    70-334 Dumps
    70-339 Dumps
    70-341 Dumps
    70-342 Dumps
    70-345 Dumps
    70-346 Dumps
    70-347 Dumps
    70-348 Dumps
    70-354 Dumps
    70-355 Dumps
    70-357 Dumps
    70-383 Dumps
    70-384 Dumps
    70-385 Dumps
    70-398 Dumps
    70-410 Dumps
    70-411 Dumps
    70-412 Dumps
    70-413 Dumps
    70-414 Dumps
    70-417 Dumps
    70-461 Dumps
    70-462 Dumps
    70-463 Dumps
    70-464 Dumps
    70-465 Dumps
    70-466 Dumps
    70-467 Dumps
    70-469 Dumps
    70-470 Dumps
    70-473 Dumps
    70-475 Dumps
    70-480 Dumps
    70-481 Dumps
    70-482 Dumps
    70-483 Dumps
    70-484 Dumps
    70-485 Dumps
    70-486 Dumps
    70-487 Dumps
    70-488 Dumps
    70-489 Dumps
    70-490 Dumps
    70-491 Dumps
    70-492 Dumps
    70-494 Dumps
    70-496 Dumps
    70-497 Dumps
    70-498 Dumps
    70-499 Dumps
    70-517 Dumps
    70-532 Dumps
    70-533 Dumps
    70-534 Dumps
    70-535 Dumps
    70-537 Dumps
    70-640 Dumps
    70-642 Dumps
    70-646 Dumps
    70-673 Dumps
    70-680 Dumps
    70-681 Dumps
    70-682 Dumps
    70-684 Dumps
    70-685 Dumps
    70-686 Dumps
    70-687 Dumps
    70-688 Dumps
    70-689 Dumps
    70-692 Dumps
    70-694 Dumps
    70-695 Dumps
    70-696 Dumps
    70-697 Dumps
    70-698 Dumps
    70-703 Dumps
    70-705 Dumps
    70-713 Dumps
    70-734 Dumps
    70-735 Dumps
    70-740 Dumps
    70-741 Dumps
    70-742 Dumps
    70-743 Dumps
    70-744 Dumps
    70-745 Dumps
    70-761 Dumps
    70-762 Dumps
    70-764 Dumps
    70-765 Dumps
    70-767 Dumps
    70-768 Dumps
    70-773 Dumps
    70-774 Dumps
    70-775 Dumps
    70-776 Dumps
    70-778 Dumps
    70-779 Dumps
    70-980 Dumps
    70-981 Dumps
    70-982 Dumps
    74-343 Dumps
    74-344 Dumps
    74-409 Dumps
    74-678 Dumps
    74-697 Dumps
    77-418 Dumps
    77-419 Dumps
    77-420 Dumps
    77-421 Dumps
    77-422 Dumps
    77-423 Dumps
    77-424 Dumps
    77-425 Dumps
    77-426 Dumps
    77-427 Dumps
    77-428 Dumps
    77-600 Dumps
    77-601 Dumps
    77-602 Dumps
    77-603 Dumps
    77-604 Dumps
    77-605 Dumps
    77-725 Dumps
    77-726 Dumps
    77-727 Dumps
    77-728 Dumps
    77-729 Dumps
    77-730 Dumps
    77-731 Dumps
    77-853 Dumps
    77-881 Dumps
    77-882 Dumps
    77-883 Dumps
    77-884 Dumps
    77-885 Dumps
    77-886 Dumps
    77-887 Dumps
    77-888 Dumps
    77-891 Dumps
    98-349 Dumps
    98-361 Dumps
    98-362 Dumps
    98-363 Dumps
    98-364 Dumps
    98-365 Dumps
    98-366 Dumps
    98-367 Dumps
    98-368 Dumps
    98-369 Dumps
    98-372 Dumps
    98-373 Dumps
    98-374 Dumps
    98-375 Dumps
    98-379 Dumps
    98-380 Dumps
    98-381 Dumps
    98-382 Dumps
    98-383 Dumps
    98-388 Dumps
    AZ-100 Dumps
    AZ-101 Dumps
    AZ-102 Dumps
    INF-203x Dumps
    INF-204x Dumps
    INF-205x Dumps
    INF-206x Dumps
    MB2-700 Dumps
    MB2-701 Dumps
    MB2-702 Dumps
    MB2-703 Dumps
    MB2-704 Dumps
    MB2-706 Dumps
    MB2-707 Dumps
    MB2-708 Dumps
    MB2-709 Dumps
    MB2-710 Dumps
    MB2-711 Dumps
    MB2-712 Dumps
    MB2-713 Dumps
    MB2-714 Dumps
    MB2-715 Dumps
    MB2-716 Dumps
    MB2-717 Dumps
    MB2-718 Dumps
    MB2-719 Dumps
    MB2-877 Dumps
    MB5-705 Dumps
    MB6-700 Dumps
    MB6-701 Dumps
    MB6-702 Dumps
    MB6-703 Dumps
    MB6-704 Dumps
    MB6-705 Dumps
    MB6-884 Dumps
    MB6-885 Dumps
    MB6-886 Dumps
    MB6-889 Dumps
    MB6-890 Dumps
    MB6-892 Dumps
    MB6-893 Dumps
    MB6-894 Dumps
    MB6-895 Dumps
    MB6-896 Dumps
    MB6-897 Dumps
    MB6-898 Dumps