2019 Free Microsoft EnsurePass 300-115 Dumps VCE and PDF Download Part 16

EnsurePass
Exam Dumps
300-115 Dumps VCE and PDF
2019 300-115 Dumps VCE and PDF

 

QUESTION 141

Which option is a benefit of using VSS?

 

A.

reduces cost

B.

simplifies configuration

C.

provides two independent supervisors with two different control planes

D.

removes the need for a First Hop Redundancy Protocol

 

Correct Answer: D

Explanation:

First Hop Redundancy Protocols (FHRPs) such as VRRP and HSRP were designed to allow for a highly available first IP route hop for host systems. FHRPs allow two (or more) distinct routers to share a common IP address providing a redundant Layer-3 default gateway for end nodes. The VSS system creates a single logical router at Layer 3. This VSS routing instance fulfills this first-hop role without the need for a dedicated protocol. The VSS IP route is highly available due to MEC and the resiliency of the VSS system. VSS eliminates the need for FHRP at the aggregation layer of the data center.

Reference: http://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/solutions/Enterprise/Data_Center/vssdc_integrate.html

 

 

 

 

QUESTION 142

What is the default amount by which the hot standby priority for the router is decremented or incremented when the interface goes down or comes back up?

 

A.

1

B.

5

C.

10

D.

15

 

Correct Answer: C

Explanation:

The standby track interface configuration command ties the router hot standby priority to the availability of its interfaces and is useful for tracking interfaces that are not configured for HSRP.When a tracked interface fails, the hot standby priority on the device on which tracking has been configured decreases by 10. If an interface is not tracked, its state changes do not affect the hot standby priority of the configured device. For each interface configured for hot standby, you can configure a separate list of interfaces to be tracked.

Reference:

http://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/switches/lan/catalyst3550/software/release/12.1_19_ea1/configuration/guide/swhsrp.html

 

 

QUESTION 143

Your customer has asked you to come in and verify the operation of routers R1 and R2 which are configured to use HSRP. They have questions about how these two devices will perform in the event of a device failure.

 

image085

image087

image089

 

What is the virtual mac-address of HSRP group 1?

 

A.

0000.0c07.ac02

B.

4000.0000.0010

C.

0000.0c07.ac01

D.

4000.0000.ac01

E.

4000.0000.ac02

F.

0000.0c07.0010

 

Correct Answer: B

Explanation:

Issuing the “show standby” command on either router shows us that the virtual MAC used by HSRP group 1 is 4000.0000.0010.

 

image091

image093

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

QUESTION 144

What is the default HSRP priority?

 

A.

50

B.

100

C.

120

D.

1024

 

Correct Answer: B

Explanation:

standby[group-number]prioritypriority [preempt[delaydelay]]

Set apriorityvalue used in choosing the active router. The range is 1 to 255;the default priority is 100. The highest number represents the highest priority.

(Optional)group-number–The group number to which thecommand applies.

(Optional)preempt–Select so that when the local router has a higher priority than the active

router, it assumes control as the active router.

(Optional)delay–Set to cause the local router to postpone taking over the active role for the

shown number of seconds. The range is 0 to 36000 (1 hour); the default is 0 (no delay before

taking over).

Use thenoform of the command to restore the default values.

Reference: http://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/switches/lan/catalyst3550/software/release/12.1_19_ea1/configuration/guide/swhsrp.html#wp1044327

 

 

QUESTION 145

Ferris Plastics, Inc. is a medium sized company, with an enterprise network (access, distribution and core switches) that provides LAN connectivity from user PCs to corporate servers. The distribution switches are configured to use HSRP to provide a high availability solution.

 

DSW1 -primary device for VLAN 101 VLAN 102 and VLAN 105

DSW2 – primary device for VLAN 103 and VLAN 104

 

A failure of GigabitEthemet1/0/1 on primary device should cause the primary device to release its status as the primary device, unless GigabitEthernet1/0/1 on backup device has also failed.

 

Troubleshooting has identified several issues. Currently all interfaces are up. Using the running configurations and show commands, you have been asked to investigate and respond to the following question.

 

image078

image079

 

image080

 

During routine maintenance, it became necessary to shut down the GigabitEthernet1/0/1 interface on DSW1 and DSW2. All other interfaces were up. During this time, DSW1 became the active router for the VLAN 104HSRP group. As related to the VLAN 104HSRP group, what can to be done to make the group function properly?

 

 

A.

On DSW1, disable preempt.

B.

On DSW2 decrease the priority value to a value less than 150.

C.

On DSW1, increase the decrement value in the track command to a value greater than 6.

D.

On DSW1, decrease the decrement value in the track command to a value less than 1.

 

Correct Answer: C

Explanation:

image094

 

We should NOT disable preempt on DS1. By do that, you will make Vlan104’s HSRP group fail function. Example: if we are disable preempt on DS1. It can not become active device when G1/0/1 on DS2 fail. In this question, G0/1/0 on DS1 &DS2 is shutdown. Vlan104 (left):150 – 1 = 149. Vlan104 (right): 200 – 155 = 145. Result is priority 14>t; 145 (Vlan104 on DS1 is active). If increase the decrement in the track value to a value greater than 6 (> or = 6). Vlan104 (left): 150 – 6 = 144. Result is priority 144<; 145 (vlan104 on DS2 is active).

 

 

 

QUESTION 146

Refer to the exhibit. Which option describes the reason for this message in a GLBP configuration?

 

image095

 

A.

Unavailable GLBP active forwarder

B.

Incorrect GLBP IP address

C.

HSRP configured on same interface as GLBP

D.

Layer 2 loop

 

Correct Answer: D

Explanation:

This section provides information you can use to troubleshoot your configuration.

 

%GLBP-4-DUPADDR: Duplicate address

 

The error message indicates a possible layer2 loop and STP configuration issues. In order to resolve this issue, issue the show interface command to verify the MAC address of the interface. If the MAC address of the interface is the same as the one reported in the error message, then it indicates that this router is receiving its own hello packets sent. Verify the spanning-tree topology and check if there is any layer2 loop. If the interface MAC address is different from the one reported in the error message, then some other device with a MAC address reports this error message.

Note: GLBP members communicate between each other through hello messages sent every 3 seconds to the multicast address 224.0.0.102 and User Datagram Protocol (UDP) port 3222 (source and destination). When configuring the multicast boundary command, permit the Multicast address by permit 224.0.0.0 15.255.255.255.

Reference: http://www.cisco.com/en/US/products/hw/switches/ps708/products_configuration_example09186a00807d2520.shtml#dr

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

QUESTION 147

Your customer has asked you to come in and verify the operation of routers R1 and R2 which are configured to use HSRP. They have questions about how these two devices will perform in the event of a device failure.

 

 

 

image096

 

image087[1]

image089[1]

 

What issue is causing Router R1 and R2 to both be displayed as the HSRP active router for group 2?

 

A.

The HSRP group number mismatch

B.

The HSRP group authentication is misconfigured

C.

The HSRP Hello packets are blocked

D.

The HSRP timers mismatch

E.

The HSRP group priorities are different

 

Correct Answer: B

Explanation:

Based on the configuration output, we see that authentication is configured on R2, but not on R1:

 

image097

image098

 

This can be further verified by issuing the “show standby” command on each router.

 

image100

 

 

QUESTION 148

Which command correctly configures standby tracking for group 1 using the default decrement priority value?

 

A.

standby 1 track 100

B.

standby 1 track 100 decrement 1

C.

standby 1 track 100 decrement 5

D.

standby 1 track 100 decrement 20

 

Correct Answer: A

Explanation:

The default decrement value for HSRP standby tracking is 10. There is no need to explicitly state the value if the desired value is the default value.

 

 

QUESTION 149

Ferris Plastics, Inc. is a medium sized company, with an enterprise network (access, distribution and core switches) that provides LAN connectivity from user PCs to corporate servers. The distribution switches are configured to use HSRP to provide a high availability solution.

 

DSW1 -primary device for VLAN 101 VLAN 102 and VLAN 105

DSW2 – primary device for VLAN 103 and VLAN 104

 

A failure of GigabitEthemet1/0/1 on primary device should cause the primary device to release its status as the primary device, unless GigabitEthernet1/0/1 on backup device has also failed.

 

Troubleshooting has identified several issues. Currently all interfaces are up. Using the running configurations and show commands, you have been asked to investigate and respond to the following question.

 

image078[1]

image079[1]

 

image080[1]

 

All interfaces are active. DSW2 has not become the active device for the VLAN 103 HSRP group. As related to the VLAN 103 HSRP group, what can be done to make the group function properly?

 

A.

On DSW1, disable preempt.

B.

On DSW1, decrease the priority value to a value less than 190 and greater than 150.

C.

On DSW2, increase the priority value to a value greater 200 and less than 250.

D.

On DSW2, increase the decrement value in the track command to a value greater than 10 and less than 50.

 

Correct Answer: C

Explanation:

From the output shown below of the HSRP status of DSW2, we see that the active router has a priority of 200, while the local priority is 190. We need to increase the priority of DSW2 to greater than 200, but it should be less than 250 so that if the gig 1/0/1 interface goes down, DSW1 will become active. DSW2 is configured to decrement the priority by 50 if this interface goes down, so the correct answer is to increase the priority to more than 200, but less than 250.

 

image102

 

 

QUESTION 150

What is the maximum number of virtual MAC addresses that GLBP allows per group?

 

A.

2

B.

4

C.

6

D.

8

 

Correct Answer: B

Explanation:

GLBP Virtual MAC Address Assignment

A GLBP group allows up to four virtual MAC addresses per group. The AVG is responsible for assigning the virtual MAC addresses to each member of the group. Other group members request a virtual MAC address after they discover the AVG through hello messages. Gateways are assigned the next MAC address in sequence. A virtual forwarder that is assigned a virtual MAC address by the AVG is known as a primary virtual forwarder. Other members of the GLBP group learn the virtual MAC addresses from hello messages. A virtual forwarder that has learned the virtual MAC address is referred to as a secondary virtual forwarder.

Reference: http://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/ios/12_2t/12_2t15/feature/guide/ft_glbp.html#wp1039651


Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

  • Categories

  • Tags

  • Hot Exams

  • Hot Exams

  • Hot Catageories

  • microsoft dumps

    62-193 Dumps
    70-243 Dumps
    70-246 Dumps
    70-247 Dumps
    70-331 Dumps
    70-332 Dumps
    70-333 Dumps
    70-334 Dumps
    70-339 Dumps
    70-341 Dumps
    70-342 Dumps
    70-345 Dumps
    70-346 Dumps
    70-347 Dumps
    70-348 Dumps
    70-354 Dumps
    70-355 Dumps
    70-357 Dumps
    70-383 Dumps
    70-384 Dumps
    70-385 Dumps
    70-398 Dumps
    70-410 Dumps
    70-411 Dumps
    70-412 Dumps
    70-413 Dumps
    70-414 Dumps
    70-417 Dumps
    70-461 Dumps
    70-462 Dumps
    70-463 Dumps
    70-464 Dumps
    70-465 Dumps
    70-466 Dumps
    70-467 Dumps
    70-469 Dumps
    70-470 Dumps
    70-473 Dumps
    70-475 Dumps
    70-480 Dumps
    70-481 Dumps
    70-482 Dumps
    70-483 Dumps
    70-484 Dumps
    70-485 Dumps
    70-486 Dumps
    70-487 Dumps
    70-488 Dumps
    70-489 Dumps
    70-490 Dumps
    70-491 Dumps
    70-492 Dumps
    70-494 Dumps
    70-496 Dumps
    70-497 Dumps
    70-498 Dumps
    70-499 Dumps
    70-517 Dumps
    70-532 Dumps
    70-533 Dumps
    70-534 Dumps
    70-535 Dumps
    70-537 Dumps
    70-640 Dumps
    70-642 Dumps
    70-646 Dumps
    70-673 Dumps
    70-680 Dumps
    70-681 Dumps
    70-682 Dumps
    70-684 Dumps
    70-685 Dumps
    70-686 Dumps
    70-687 Dumps
    70-688 Dumps
    70-689 Dumps
    70-692 Dumps
    70-694 Dumps
    70-695 Dumps
    70-696 Dumps
    70-697 Dumps
    70-698 Dumps
    70-703 Dumps
    70-705 Dumps
    70-713 Dumps
    70-734 Dumps
    70-735 Dumps
    70-740 Dumps
    70-741 Dumps
    70-742 Dumps
    70-743 Dumps
    70-744 Dumps
    70-745 Dumps
    70-761 Dumps
    70-762 Dumps
    70-764 Dumps
    70-765 Dumps
    70-767 Dumps
    70-768 Dumps
    70-773 Dumps
    70-774 Dumps
    70-775 Dumps
    70-776 Dumps
    70-778 Dumps
    70-779 Dumps
    70-980 Dumps
    70-981 Dumps
    70-982 Dumps
    74-343 Dumps
    74-344 Dumps
    74-409 Dumps
    74-678 Dumps
    74-697 Dumps
    77-418 Dumps
    77-419 Dumps
    77-420 Dumps
    77-421 Dumps
    77-422 Dumps
    77-423 Dumps
    77-424 Dumps
    77-425 Dumps
    77-426 Dumps
    77-427 Dumps
    77-428 Dumps
    77-600 Dumps
    77-601 Dumps
    77-602 Dumps
    77-603 Dumps
    77-604 Dumps
    77-605 Dumps
    77-725 Dumps
    77-726 Dumps
    77-727 Dumps
    77-728 Dumps
    77-729 Dumps
    77-730 Dumps
    77-731 Dumps
    77-853 Dumps
    77-881 Dumps
    77-882 Dumps
    77-883 Dumps
    77-884 Dumps
    77-885 Dumps
    77-886 Dumps
    77-887 Dumps
    77-888 Dumps
    77-891 Dumps
    98-349 Dumps
    98-361 Dumps
    98-362 Dumps
    98-363 Dumps
    98-364 Dumps
    98-365 Dumps
    98-366 Dumps
    98-367 Dumps
    98-368 Dumps
    98-369 Dumps
    98-372 Dumps
    98-373 Dumps
    98-374 Dumps
    98-375 Dumps
    98-379 Dumps
    98-380 Dumps
    98-381 Dumps
    98-382 Dumps
    98-383 Dumps
    98-388 Dumps
    AZ-100 Dumps
    AZ-101 Dumps
    AZ-102 Dumps
    INF-203x Dumps
    INF-204x Dumps
    INF-205x Dumps
    INF-206x Dumps
    MB2-700 Dumps
    MB2-701 Dumps
    MB2-702 Dumps
    MB2-703 Dumps
    MB2-704 Dumps
    MB2-706 Dumps
    MB2-707 Dumps
    MB2-708 Dumps
    MB2-709 Dumps
    MB2-710 Dumps
    MB2-711 Dumps
    MB2-712 Dumps
    MB2-713 Dumps
    MB2-714 Dumps
    MB2-715 Dumps
    MB2-716 Dumps
    MB2-717 Dumps
    MB2-718 Dumps
    MB2-719 Dumps
    MB2-877 Dumps
    MB5-705 Dumps
    MB6-700 Dumps
    MB6-701 Dumps
    MB6-702 Dumps
    MB6-703 Dumps
    MB6-704 Dumps
    MB6-705 Dumps
    MB6-884 Dumps
    MB6-885 Dumps
    MB6-886 Dumps
    MB6-889 Dumps
    MB6-890 Dumps
    MB6-892 Dumps
    MB6-893 Dumps
    MB6-894 Dumps
    MB6-895 Dumps
    MB6-896 Dumps
    MB6-897 Dumps
    MB6-898 Dumps