2019 Free Microsoft EnsurePass 300-115 Dumps VCE and PDF Download Part 3

EnsurePass
Exam Dumps
300-115 Dumps VCE and PDF
2019 300-115 Dumps VCE and PDF

 

QUESTION 21

If a network engineer applies the command mac-address-table notification mac-move on a Cisco switch port, whenis a syslog message generated?

 

A.

A MAC address or host moves between different switch ports.

B.

A new MAC address is added to the content-addressable memory.

C.

A new MAC address is removed from the content-addressable memory.

D.

More than 64 MAC addresses are added to the content-addressable memory.

 

Correct Answer: A

Explanation:

mac-address-table notification mac-move

To enable MAC-move notification, use themac-address-table notification mac-move command in global configuration mode. To disable MAC-move notification, use thenoform of this command.

mac-address-table notification mac-move[counter[syslog]]

no mac-address-table notification mac-move[counter[syslog]]

Syntax Description

 

counter

(Optional) Specifies the MAC-move counter feature.

syslog

(Optional) Specifies the syslogging facility when the MAC-move notification detects the first instance of the MAC move.

Usage Guidelines

MAC-move notification generates a syslog message whenever a MAC address or host moves between different switch ports.

Reference:http://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/ios/lanswitch/command/reference/lsw_m1.html

 

 

 

 

 

 

QUESTION 22

Which technique automatically limits VLAN traffic to only the switches that require it?

 

A.

access lists

B.

DTP in nonegotiate

C.

VTP pruning

D.

PBR

 

Correct Answer: C

Explanation:

VTP pruning enhances network bandwidth use by reducing unnecessary flooded traffic, such as broadcast, multicast, unknown, and flooded unicast packets to only the switches that require it. VTP pruning increases available bandwidth by restricting flooded traffic to those trunk links that the traffic must use to access the appropriate network devices. By default, VTP pruning is disabled.

Reference:http://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/td/docs/switches/lan/catalyst6500/ios/12-2SX/configuration/guide/book/vtp.html#wp1020444

 

 

QUESTION 23

Which statement describes what happens when a switch enters dual active recovery mode?

 

A.

The switch shuts down and waits for the VSL link to be restored before sending traffic.

B.

All interfaces are shut down in the formerly active virtual switch member, but the new active virtual switch forwards traffic on all links.

C.

The switch continues to forward traffic out all links and enables spanning tree on VSL link and all other links to prevent loops.

D.

The VSS detects which system was last in active state and shuts down the other switch.

 

Correct Answer: B

Explanation:

In the dual active recovery mode, all interfaces except the VSL interfaces are in an operationally shut down state in the formerly active virtual switch member. The new active virtual switch continues to forward traffic on all links. Reference:http://www.cisco.com/en/US/prod/collateral/switches/ps5718/ps9336/prod_qas0900aecd806ed74b.html

 

 

QUESTION 24

A network engineer must improve bandwidth and resource utilization on the switches by stopping the inefficient flooding of frames on trunk ports where the frames are not needed. Which Cisco IOS feature can be used to achieve this task?

 

A.

VTP pruning

B.

access list

C.

switchport trunk allowed VLAN

D.

VLAN access-map

 

Correct Answer: A

Explanation:

Cisco advocates the benefits of pruning VLANs in order to reduce unnecessary frame flooding. The”vtp pruning”command prunes VLANs automatically, which stops the inefficient flooding of frames where they are not needed.

Reference: http://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/support/docs/switches/catalyst-6500-series-switches/24330-185.html

 

 

QUESTION 25

Pilot testing of the new switching infrastructure finds that when the root port is lost, STP immediately replaces the root port with an alternative root port. Which spanning-tree technology is used to accomplish backup root port selection?

 

A.

PVST+

B.

PortFast

C.

BackboneFast

D.

UplinkFast

E.

Loop Guard

F.

UDLD

 

Correct Answer: D

Explanation:

If a switch loses connectivity, it begins using the alternate paths as soon as the spanning tree selects a new root port. By enabling UplinkFast with the spanning-tree uplinkfast global configuration command, you can accelerate the choice of a new root port when a link or switch fails or when the spanning tree reconfigures itself. The root port transitions to the forwarding state immediately without going through the listening and learning states, as it would with the normal spanning-tree procedures.

UplinkFast provides fast convergence after a direct link failure and achieves load balancing between redundant Layer 2 links using uplink groups. An uplink group is a set of Layer 2 interfaces (per VLAN), only one of which is forwarding at any given time. Specifically, an uplink group consists of the root port (which is forwarding) and a set of blocked ports, except for self-looping ports. The uplink group provides an alternate path in case the currently forwarding link fails.

Reference: http://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/td/docs/switches/lan/catalyst2960/software/release/12-2_55_se/configuration/guide/scg_2960/swstpopt.html

 

 

QUESTION 26

A network engineer is setting up a new switched network. The network is expected to grow and add many new VLANs in the future. Which Spanning Tree Protocol should be used to reduce switch resources and managerial burdens that are associated with multiple spanning-tree instances?

 

A.

RSTP

B.

PVST

C.

MST

D.

PVST+

E.

RPVST+

 

Correct Answer: C

Explanation:

Multiple Spanning Tree (MST) extends the IEEE 802.1w RST algorithm to multiple spanning trees. The main purpose of MST is to reduce the total number of spanning-tree instances to match the physical topology of the network and thus reduce the CPU cycles of a switch. PVRST+ runs STP instances for each VLAN and does not take into consideration the physical topology that might not require many different STP topologies. MST, on the other hand, uses a minimum number of STP instances to match the number of physical topologies present.

Figure 3-15 shows a common network design, featuring an access Switch A, connected to two Building Distribution submodule Switches D1 and D2. In this setup, there are 1000 VLANs, and the network administrator typically seeks to achieve load balancing on the access switch uplinks based on even or odd VLANs–or any other scheme deemed appropriate.

 

image013

 

Figure 3-15: VLAN Load Balancing

Figure 3-15 illustrates two links and 1000 VLANs. The 1000 VLANs map to two MST instances. Rather than maintaining 1000 spanning trees, each switch needs to maintain only two spanning trees, reducing the need for switch resources. Reference: http://ciscodocuments.blogspot.com/2011/05/chapter-03-implementing- spanning-tree_19.html

 

 

QUESTION 27

Refer to the exhibit. A multilayer switch has been configured to send and receive encapsulated and tagged frames. VLAN 2013 on the multilayer switch is configured as the native VLAN. Which option is the cause of the spanning-tree error?

 

image014

 

A.

VLAN spanning-tree in SW-2 is configured.

B.

spanning-tree bpdu-filter is enabled.

C.

802.1q trunks are on both sides, both with native VLAN mismatch.

D.

VLAN ID 1 should not be used for management traffic because its unsafe.

 

Correct Answer: C

Explanation:

Here we see that the native VLAN has been configured as 2013 on one switch, but 1 (the default native VLAN) on the other switch. If you use 802.1Q trunks, you must ensure that you choose a common native VLAN for each port in the trunk. Failure to do this causes Cisco switches to partially shut down the trunk port because having mismatched native VLANs can result in spanning-tree loops. Native VLAN mismatches are detected via spanning tree and Cisco Discovery Protocol (CDP), not via DTP messages. If spanning tree detects a native VLAN mismatch, spanning tree blocks local native VLAN traffic and the remote switch native VLAN traffic on the trunk; however, the trunk still remains up for other VLANs.

Reference: http://www.informit.com/library/content.aspx?b=CCNP_Studies_Switching&seqNum=25

 

 

 

QUESTION 28

A network engineer configured a fault-tolerance link on Gigabit Ethernet links G0/1, G0/2, G0/3, and G0/4 between two switches using Ethernet port-channel. Which action allows interface G0/1 to always actively forward traffic in the port-channel?

 

A.

Configure G0/1 as half duplex and G0/2 as full duplex.

B.

Configure LACP port-priority on G0/1 to 1.

C.

Configure LACP port-priority on G0/1 to 65535.

D.

LACP traffic goes through G0/4 because it is the highest interface ID.

 

Correct Answer: B

Explanation:

A LACP port priority is configured on each port using LACP. The port priority can be configured automatically or through the CLI. LACP uses the port priority with the port number to form the port identifier. The port priority determines which ports should be put in standby mode whenthere is a hardware limitation that prevents all compatible ports from aggregating. The higher the number, the lower the priority. The valid range is from 1 to 65535. The default is 32768.

Reference:http://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/td/docs/ios/12_2sb/feature/guide/gigeth.html#wp1081491

 

 

 

 

QUESTION 29

You have been asked to install and configure a new switch in a customer network. Use the console access to the existing and new switches to configure and verify correct device configuration.

 

 

 

image016

 

image018

image020

 

image022

image024

 

Refer to the configuration. For which configured VLAN are untagged frames sent over trunk between SW1 and SW2?

 

A.

VLAN1

B.

VLAN 99

C.

VLAN 999

D.

VLAN 40

E.

VLAN 50

F.

VLAN 200

G.

VLAN 300

 

Correct Answer: B

Explanation:

The native VLAN is used for untagged frames sent along a trunk. By issuing the “show interface trunk” command on SW1 and SW2 we see the native VLAN is 99.

 

image026

image028

 

 

QUESTION 30

A network engineer tries to configure storm control on an EtherChannel bundle. What is the result of the configuration?

 

A.

The storm control settings will appear on the EtherChannel, but not on the associated physical ports.

B.

The configuration will be rejected because storm control is not supported for EtherChannel.

C.

The storm control configuration will be accepted, but will only be present on the physical interfaces.

D.

The settings will be applied to the EtherChannel bundle and all associated physical interfaces.

 

Correct Answer: D

Explanation:

After you configure an EtherChannel, any configuration that you apply to the port-channel interface affects the EtherChannel; any configuration that you apply to the physical interfaces affects only the interface where you apply the configuration. Storm Control is an exception to this rule. For example, you cannot configure Storm Control on some of the members of an EtherChannel; Storm Control must be configured on all or none of the ports. If you configure Storm Control on only some of the ports, those ports will be dropped from the EtherChannel interface (put in suspended state). Therefore, you should configure Storm Control at the EtherChannel Interface level, and not at the physical interface level.

Reference:http://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/td/docs/switches/lan/catalyst4500/12-2/31sg/configuration/guide/conf/channel.html


Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

  • Categories

  • Tags

  • Hot Exams

  • Hot Exams

  • Hot Catageories

  • microsoft dumps

    62-193 Dumps
    70-243 Dumps
    70-246 Dumps
    70-247 Dumps
    70-331 Dumps
    70-332 Dumps
    70-333 Dumps
    70-334 Dumps
    70-339 Dumps
    70-341 Dumps
    70-342 Dumps
    70-345 Dumps
    70-346 Dumps
    70-347 Dumps
    70-348 Dumps
    70-354 Dumps
    70-355 Dumps
    70-357 Dumps
    70-383 Dumps
    70-384 Dumps
    70-385 Dumps
    70-398 Dumps
    70-410 Dumps
    70-411 Dumps
    70-412 Dumps
    70-413 Dumps
    70-414 Dumps
    70-417 Dumps
    70-461 Dumps
    70-462 Dumps
    70-463 Dumps
    70-464 Dumps
    70-465 Dumps
    70-466 Dumps
    70-467 Dumps
    70-469 Dumps
    70-470 Dumps
    70-473 Dumps
    70-475 Dumps
    70-480 Dumps
    70-481 Dumps
    70-482 Dumps
    70-483 Dumps
    70-484 Dumps
    70-485 Dumps
    70-486 Dumps
    70-487 Dumps
    70-488 Dumps
    70-489 Dumps
    70-490 Dumps
    70-491 Dumps
    70-492 Dumps
    70-494 Dumps
    70-496 Dumps
    70-497 Dumps
    70-498 Dumps
    70-499 Dumps
    70-517 Dumps
    70-532 Dumps
    70-533 Dumps
    70-534 Dumps
    70-535 Dumps
    70-537 Dumps
    70-640 Dumps
    70-642 Dumps
    70-646 Dumps
    70-673 Dumps
    70-680 Dumps
    70-681 Dumps
    70-682 Dumps
    70-684 Dumps
    70-685 Dumps
    70-686 Dumps
    70-687 Dumps
    70-688 Dumps
    70-689 Dumps
    70-692 Dumps
    70-694 Dumps
    70-695 Dumps
    70-696 Dumps
    70-697 Dumps
    70-698 Dumps
    70-703 Dumps
    70-705 Dumps
    70-713 Dumps
    70-734 Dumps
    70-735 Dumps
    70-740 Dumps
    70-741 Dumps
    70-742 Dumps
    70-743 Dumps
    70-744 Dumps
    70-745 Dumps
    70-761 Dumps
    70-762 Dumps
    70-764 Dumps
    70-765 Dumps
    70-767 Dumps
    70-768 Dumps
    70-773 Dumps
    70-774 Dumps
    70-775 Dumps
    70-776 Dumps
    70-778 Dumps
    70-779 Dumps
    70-980 Dumps
    70-981 Dumps
    70-982 Dumps
    74-343 Dumps
    74-344 Dumps
    74-409 Dumps
    74-678 Dumps
    74-697 Dumps
    77-418 Dumps
    77-419 Dumps
    77-420 Dumps
    77-421 Dumps
    77-422 Dumps
    77-423 Dumps
    77-424 Dumps
    77-425 Dumps
    77-426 Dumps
    77-427 Dumps
    77-428 Dumps
    77-600 Dumps
    77-601 Dumps
    77-602 Dumps
    77-603 Dumps
    77-604 Dumps
    77-605 Dumps
    77-725 Dumps
    77-726 Dumps
    77-727 Dumps
    77-728 Dumps
    77-729 Dumps
    77-730 Dumps
    77-731 Dumps
    77-853 Dumps
    77-881 Dumps
    77-882 Dumps
    77-883 Dumps
    77-884 Dumps
    77-885 Dumps
    77-886 Dumps
    77-887 Dumps
    77-888 Dumps
    77-891 Dumps
    98-349 Dumps
    98-361 Dumps
    98-362 Dumps
    98-363 Dumps
    98-364 Dumps
    98-365 Dumps
    98-366 Dumps
    98-367 Dumps
    98-368 Dumps
    98-369 Dumps
    98-372 Dumps
    98-373 Dumps
    98-374 Dumps
    98-375 Dumps
    98-379 Dumps
    98-380 Dumps
    98-381 Dumps
    98-382 Dumps
    98-383 Dumps
    98-388 Dumps
    AZ-100 Dumps
    AZ-101 Dumps
    AZ-102 Dumps
    INF-203x Dumps
    INF-204x Dumps
    INF-205x Dumps
    INF-206x Dumps
    MB2-700 Dumps
    MB2-701 Dumps
    MB2-702 Dumps
    MB2-703 Dumps
    MB2-704 Dumps
    MB2-706 Dumps
    MB2-707 Dumps
    MB2-708 Dumps
    MB2-709 Dumps
    MB2-710 Dumps
    MB2-711 Dumps
    MB2-712 Dumps
    MB2-713 Dumps
    MB2-714 Dumps
    MB2-715 Dumps
    MB2-716 Dumps
    MB2-717 Dumps
    MB2-718 Dumps
    MB2-719 Dumps
    MB2-877 Dumps
    MB5-705 Dumps
    MB6-700 Dumps
    MB6-701 Dumps
    MB6-702 Dumps
    MB6-703 Dumps
    MB6-704 Dumps
    MB6-705 Dumps
    MB6-884 Dumps
    MB6-885 Dumps
    MB6-886 Dumps
    MB6-889 Dumps
    MB6-890 Dumps
    MB6-892 Dumps
    MB6-893 Dumps
    MB6-894 Dumps
    MB6-895 Dumps
    MB6-896 Dumps
    MB6-897 Dumps
    MB6-898 Dumps