2019 Free Microsoft EnsurePass 300-115 Dumps VCE and PDF Download Part 5

EnsurePass
Exam Dumps
300-115 Dumps VCE and PDF
2019 300-115 Dumps VCE and PDF

 

QUESTION 41

After an EtherChannel is configured between two Cisco switches, interface port channel 1 is in the down/down state. Switch A is configured with channel-group 1 mode active, while Switch B is configured with channel-group 1 mode desirable. Why is the EtherChannel bundle not working?

 

A.

The switches are using mismatched EtherChannel negotiation modes.

B.

The switch ports are not configured in trunking mode.

C.

LACP priority must be configured on both switches.

D.

The channel group identifier must be different for Switch A and Switch B.

 

Correct Answer: A

Explanation:

Here we have a situation where one switch is using active mode, which is an LACP mode, and the other is using desirable, which is a PAGP mode. You can not mix the LACP and PAGP protocols to form an etherchannel. Here is a summary of the various etherchannel modes:

EtherChannel PAgP Modes

Mode

Description

auto

Places a port into a passive negotiating state, in which the port responds to PAgP packets it receives but does not start PAgP packet negotiation. This setting minimizes the transmission of PAgP packets.

This mode is not supported when the EtherChannel members are from different switches in the switch stack (cross-stack EtherChannel).

desirable

Places a port into an active negotiating state, in which the port starts negotiations with other ports by sending PAgP packets.

This mode is not supported when the EtherChannel members are from different switches in the switch stack (cross-stack EtherChannel).

 

EtherChannel LACP Modes

Mode

Description

active

Places a port into an active negotiating state in which the port starts negotiations with other ports by sending LACP packets.

passive

Places a port into a passive negotiating state in which the port responds toLACP packets that it receives, but does not start LACP packet negotiation. This setting minimizes the transmission of LACP packets.

 

Reference:

http://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/td/docs/switches/lan/catalyst2960/software/release/12- 2_55_se/configuration/guide/scg_2960/swethchl.html

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

QUESTION 42

You have been asked to install and configure a new switch in a customer network. Use the console access to the existing and new switches to configure and verify correct device configuration.

 

image037

 

 

 

image038

image039

 

 

 

image040

image041

 

You are connecting the New_Switch to the LAN topology; the switch has been partially configured and you need to complete the rest of configuration to enable PC1 communication with PC2. Which of the configuration is correct?

image042

 

A.

Option A

B.

Option B

C.

Option C

D.

Option D

E.

Option E

 

Correct Answer: D

Explanation:

Within any VTP, the VTP domain name must match. So, step one is to find the correct VTP name on the other switches. Logging in to SW1 and using the “show vtp status” command we see this:

 

image044

 

So we know that the VTP domain must be CCNP. This leaves only choice D and E.We also see from the topology diagram that eth 0/0 of the new switch connects to a PC in VLNA 100, so we know that this port must be an access port in VLAN 100, leaving only choice D as correct. Note that the VTP versions supported in this network are 1, 2, 3 so either VTP version 2 or 3 can be configured on the new switch.

 

 

QUESTION 43

A network engineer is extending a LAN segment between two geographically separated data centers. Which enhancement to a spanning-tree design prevents unnecessary traffic from crossing the extended LAN segment?

 

A.

Modify the spanning-tree priorities to dictate the traffic flow.

B.

Create a Layer 3 transit VLAN to segment the traffic between the sites.

C.

Use VTP pruning on the trunk interfaces.

D.

Configure manual trunk pruning between the two locations.

 

Correct Answer: C

Explanation:

Pruning unnecessary VLANs from the trunk can be performed with one of two methods:

Manual pruning of the unnecessary VLAN on the trunk–This is the best method, and it avoids the use of the spanning tree. Instead, the method runs the pruned VLAN on trunks.

VTP pruning–Avoid this method if the goal is to reduce the number of STP instances. VTP-pruned VLANs on a trunk are still part of the spanning tree. Therefore, VTP-pruned VLANs do not reduce the number of spanning tree port instances.

Since the question asked for the choice that is an enhancement to the STP design, VTP pruning is the best choice.

Reference: http://www.cisco.com/en/US/tech/tk389/tk689/technologies_tech_note09186a0080890613.

shtml

 

 

QUESTION 44

Which option lists the modes that are available for configuring UDLD on a Cisco switch?

 

A.

normal and aggressive

B.

active and aggressive

C.

normal and active

D.

normal and passive

E.

normal and standby

 

Correct Answer: A

Explanation:

The Cisco-proprietary UDLD protocol monitors the physical configuration of the links between devices and ports that support UDLD. UDLD detects the existence of unidirectional links. When a unidirectional link is detected, UDLD puts the affected port into the errdisabled state and alerts the user.UDLD can operate in either normal or aggressive mode.

Reference:http://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/switches/lan/catalyst6500/ios/12.2SX/configuration/guide/udld.html

 

 

QUESTION 45

After implementing VTP, the extended VLANs are not being propagated to other VTP switches. What should be configured for extended VLANs?

 

A.

VTP does not support extended VLANs and should be manually added to all switches.

B.

Enable VTP version 3, which supports extended VLAN propagation.

C.

VTP authentication is required when using extended VLANs because of their ability to cause network instability.

D.

Ensure that all switches run the same Cisco IOS version. Extended VLANs will not propagate to different IOS versions when extended VLANs are in use.

 

Correct Answer: B

Explanation:

VTP version 1 and VTP version 2 do not propagate configuration information for extended-range VLANs (VLAN numbers 1006 to 4094). You must configure extended- range VLANs manually on each network device.

VTP version 3 supports extended-range VLANs (VLAN numbers 1006 to 4094). If you convert from VTP version 3 to VTP version 2, the VLANs in the range 1006 to 4094 are removed from VTP control.

Reference:http://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/switches/lan/catalyst6500/ios/15.1SY/config_guide/sup2T/vtp.pdf

 

 

QUESTION 46

A network is running VTPv2. After verifying all VTP settings, the network engineer notices that the new switch is not receiving the list of VLANs from the server. Which action resolves this problem?

 

A.

Reload the new switch.

B.

Restart the VTP process on the new switch.

C.

Reload the VTP server.

D.

Verify connected trunk ports.

 

Correct Answer: D

Explanation:

VTP should never need to have the switch reloaded or the VTP process to restart in order for it to work. The first thing that should be done is to verify that the trunk ports are connected and up.

 

 

QUESTION 47

A network engineer configured an Ethernet switch using these commands.

 

Switchone(config) # Spanning-tree portfast bpdufilter default

 

Which statement about the spanning-tree portfast feature on the switch is true?

 

A.

If an interface is enabled for portfast receives BDPU, the port goes through the spanning-tree listening, learning, and forwarding states.

B.

If an interface is enabled for portfast receives BDPU, the port does not go through the spanning-tree listening, learning, and forwarding states.

C.

If an interface is enabled for portfast receives BDPU, the port is shut down immediately.

D.

If an interface is enabled for portfast receives BDPU, the port goes into the spanning- tree inconsistent state.

 

Correct Answer: A

Explanation:

STP PortFast causes a Layer 2 LAN interface configured as an access port to enter the forwarding state immediately, bypassing the listening and learning states. However, the “Spanning-tree portfast bpdufilter default” command specifies that if a BPDU is received on that port, then the default action of STPof listening, learning, and forwarding states should be used.

 

 

 

QUESTION 48

You have been asked to install and configure a new switch in a customer network. Use the console access to the existing and new switches to configure and verify correct device configuration.

 

image037[1]

 

image038[1]

image039[1]

 

image045

image046

 

You are adding new VLANs. VLAN500 and VLAN600 to the topology in such way that you need to configure SW1 as primary root for VLAN 500 and secondary for VLAN 600 and SW2 as primary root for VLAN 600 and secondary for VLAN 500. Which configuration step is valid?

A.

Configure VLAN 500 & VLAN 600 on both SW1 & SW2

B.

Configure VLAN 500 and VLAN 600 on SW1 only

C.

Configure VLAN 500 and VLAN 600 on SW2 only

D.

Configure VLAN 500 and VLAN 600 on SW1 ,SW2 and SW4

E.

On SW2; configure vtp mode as off and configure VLAN 500 and VLAN 600; configure back to vtp server mode.

 

Correct Answer: A

Explanation:

By issuing the “show vtp status command on SW2, SW2, and SW4 we see that both SW1 and SW2 are operating in VTP server mode, but SW4 is a client, so we will need to add both VLANs to SW1 and SW2.

 

image048

image050

image052

 

 

QUESTION 49

While doing network discovery using Cisco Discovery Protocol, it is found that rapid error tracking is not currently enabled. Which option must be enabled to allow for enhanced reporting mechanisms using Cisco Discovery Protocol?

 

A.

Cisco Discovery Protocol version 2

B.

Cisco IOS Embedded Event Manager

C.

logging buffered

D.

Cisco Discovery Protocol source interface

E.

Cisco Discovery Protocol logging options

 

Correct Answer: A

Explanation:

CDP Version 1 — This is the first version of CDP which was used for the discovery of Cisco devices in the network. This version is mainly used for backward compatibility.

CDP Version 2 — This is the most recent version of CDP which has enhanced features such as rapid reporting mechanism, which is used to track down errors and minimize costly downtime. It allows you to track instances even if the native VLAN ID or port duplex states do not match between connecting devices. This is the default version on all switches. Reference:http://sbkb.cisco.com/CiscoSB/GetArticle.aspx?docid=0ed03cbac49b446ab390a657917d817c_Cisco_Discovery_Protocol_CDP__Properties_Settings_on_Sx500_S.xml&pid=2&converted=0

 

 

QUESTION 50

What is the function of NSF?

 

A.

forward traffic simultaneously using both supervisors

B.

forward traffic based on Cisco Express Forwarding

C.

provide automatic failover to back up supervisor in VSS mode

D.

provide nonstop forwarding in the event of failure of one of the member supervisors

Correct Answer: D

Explanation:

VSS is network system virtualization technology that pools multiple Cisco Catalyst 6500 Series Switches into one virtual switch, increasing operational efficiency, boosting nonstop communications, and scaling system bandwidth capacity to 1.4 Tbps. Switches would operate as a single logical virtual switch called a virtual switching system 1440 (VSS1440). VSS formed by two Cisco Catalyst 6500 Series Switches with the Virtual Switching Supervisor 720-10GE.

In a VSS, the data plane and switch fabric with capacity of 720 Gbps of supervisor engine in each chassis are active at the same time on both chassis, combining for an active 1400- Gbps switching capacity per VSS. Only one of the virtual switch members has the active control plane. Both chassis are kept in sync with the inter-chassis Stateful Switchover (SSO) mechanism along with Nonstop Forwarding (NSF) to provide nonstop communication even in the event of failure of one of the member supervisor engines or chassis.

Reference:http://ciscorouterswitch.over-blog.com/article-cisco-catalyst-6500-series-vss-1440-124536783.html


Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

  • Categories

  • Tags

  • Hot Exams

  • Hot Exams

  • Hot Catageories

  • microsoft dumps

    62-193 Dumps
    70-243 Dumps
    70-246 Dumps
    70-247 Dumps
    70-331 Dumps
    70-332 Dumps
    70-333 Dumps
    70-334 Dumps
    70-339 Dumps
    70-341 Dumps
    70-342 Dumps
    70-345 Dumps
    70-346 Dumps
    70-347 Dumps
    70-348 Dumps
    70-354 Dumps
    70-355 Dumps
    70-357 Dumps
    70-383 Dumps
    70-384 Dumps
    70-385 Dumps
    70-398 Dumps
    70-410 Dumps
    70-411 Dumps
    70-412 Dumps
    70-413 Dumps
    70-414 Dumps
    70-417 Dumps
    70-461 Dumps
    70-462 Dumps
    70-463 Dumps
    70-464 Dumps
    70-465 Dumps
    70-466 Dumps
    70-467 Dumps
    70-469 Dumps
    70-470 Dumps
    70-473 Dumps
    70-475 Dumps
    70-480 Dumps
    70-481 Dumps
    70-482 Dumps
    70-483 Dumps
    70-484 Dumps
    70-485 Dumps
    70-486 Dumps
    70-487 Dumps
    70-488 Dumps
    70-489 Dumps
    70-490 Dumps
    70-491 Dumps
    70-492 Dumps
    70-494 Dumps
    70-496 Dumps
    70-497 Dumps
    70-498 Dumps
    70-499 Dumps
    70-517 Dumps
    70-532 Dumps
    70-533 Dumps
    70-534 Dumps
    70-535 Dumps
    70-537 Dumps
    70-640 Dumps
    70-642 Dumps
    70-646 Dumps
    70-673 Dumps
    70-680 Dumps
    70-681 Dumps
    70-682 Dumps
    70-684 Dumps
    70-685 Dumps
    70-686 Dumps
    70-687 Dumps
    70-688 Dumps
    70-689 Dumps
    70-692 Dumps
    70-694 Dumps
    70-695 Dumps
    70-696 Dumps
    70-697 Dumps
    70-698 Dumps
    70-703 Dumps
    70-705 Dumps
    70-713 Dumps
    70-734 Dumps
    70-735 Dumps
    70-740 Dumps
    70-741 Dumps
    70-742 Dumps
    70-743 Dumps
    70-744 Dumps
    70-745 Dumps
    70-761 Dumps
    70-762 Dumps
    70-764 Dumps
    70-765 Dumps
    70-767 Dumps
    70-768 Dumps
    70-773 Dumps
    70-774 Dumps
    70-775 Dumps
    70-776 Dumps
    70-778 Dumps
    70-779 Dumps
    70-980 Dumps
    70-981 Dumps
    70-982 Dumps
    74-343 Dumps
    74-344 Dumps
    74-409 Dumps
    74-678 Dumps
    74-697 Dumps
    77-418 Dumps
    77-419 Dumps
    77-420 Dumps
    77-421 Dumps
    77-422 Dumps
    77-423 Dumps
    77-424 Dumps
    77-425 Dumps
    77-426 Dumps
    77-427 Dumps
    77-428 Dumps
    77-600 Dumps
    77-601 Dumps
    77-602 Dumps
    77-603 Dumps
    77-604 Dumps
    77-605 Dumps
    77-725 Dumps
    77-726 Dumps
    77-727 Dumps
    77-728 Dumps
    77-729 Dumps
    77-730 Dumps
    77-731 Dumps
    77-853 Dumps
    77-881 Dumps
    77-882 Dumps
    77-883 Dumps
    77-884 Dumps
    77-885 Dumps
    77-886 Dumps
    77-887 Dumps
    77-888 Dumps
    77-891 Dumps
    98-349 Dumps
    98-361 Dumps
    98-362 Dumps
    98-363 Dumps
    98-364 Dumps
    98-365 Dumps
    98-366 Dumps
    98-367 Dumps
    98-368 Dumps
    98-369 Dumps
    98-372 Dumps
    98-373 Dumps
    98-374 Dumps
    98-375 Dumps
    98-379 Dumps
    98-380 Dumps
    98-381 Dumps
    98-382 Dumps
    98-383 Dumps
    98-388 Dumps
    AZ-100 Dumps
    AZ-101 Dumps
    AZ-102 Dumps
    INF-203x Dumps
    INF-204x Dumps
    INF-205x Dumps
    INF-206x Dumps
    MB2-700 Dumps
    MB2-701 Dumps
    MB2-702 Dumps
    MB2-703 Dumps
    MB2-704 Dumps
    MB2-706 Dumps
    MB2-707 Dumps
    MB2-708 Dumps
    MB2-709 Dumps
    MB2-710 Dumps
    MB2-711 Dumps
    MB2-712 Dumps
    MB2-713 Dumps
    MB2-714 Dumps
    MB2-715 Dumps
    MB2-716 Dumps
    MB2-717 Dumps
    MB2-718 Dumps
    MB2-719 Dumps
    MB2-877 Dumps
    MB5-705 Dumps
    MB6-700 Dumps
    MB6-701 Dumps
    MB6-702 Dumps
    MB6-703 Dumps
    MB6-704 Dumps
    MB6-705 Dumps
    MB6-884 Dumps
    MB6-885 Dumps
    MB6-886 Dumps
    MB6-889 Dumps
    MB6-890 Dumps
    MB6-892 Dumps
    MB6-893 Dumps
    MB6-894 Dumps
    MB6-895 Dumps
    MB6-896 Dumps
    MB6-897 Dumps
    MB6-898 Dumps