2019 Free Microsoft EnsurePass 300-115 Dumps VCE and PDF Download Part 7

EnsurePass
Exam Dumps
300-115 Dumps VCE and PDF
2019 300-115 Dumps VCE and PDF

 

QUESTION 61

Interface FastEthernet0/1 is configured as a trunk interface that allows all VLANs. This command is configured globally:

 

monitor session 2 filter vlan 1 – 8, 39, 52

 

What is the result of the implemented command?

 

A.

All VLAN traffic is sent to the SPAN destination interface.

B.

Traffic from VLAN 4 is not sent to the SPAN destination interface.

C.

Filtering a trunked SPAN port effectively disables SPAN operations for all VLANs.

D.

The trunk’s native VLAN must be changed to something other than VLAN 1.

E.

Traffic from VLANs 1 to 8, 39, and 52 is replicated to the SPAN destination port.

 

Correct Answer: E

Explanation:

The “monitor session filter” command is used to specify which VLANS are to be port mirrored using SPAN. This example shows how to monitor VLANs 1 through 5 and VLAN 9 when the SPAN source is a trunk interface:

Switch(config)# monitor session 2 filter vlan 1 – 5 , 9

Reference: http://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/td/docs/switches/lan/catalyst4500/12-2/25ew/configuration/guide/conf/span.html/index.html#wp1066836

 

 

QUESTION 62

Which statement about the use of SDM templates in a Cisco switch is true?

 

A.

SDM templates are used to configure system resources in the switch to optimize support for specific features, depending on how the switch is used in the network.

B.

SDM templates are used to create Layer 3 interfaces (switch virtual interfaces) to permit hosts in one VLAN to communicate with hosts in another VLAN.

C.

SDM templates are used to configure ACLs that protect networks and specific hosts from unnecessary or unwanted traffic.

D.

SDM templates are used to configure a set of ACLs that allows the users to manage the flow of traffic handled by the route processor.

E.

SDM templates are configured by accessing the switch using the web interface.

 

Correct Answer: A

Explanation:

You can use SDM templates to configure system resources in the switch to optimize support for specific features, depending on how the switch is used in the network. You can select a template to provide maximum system usage for some functions; for example, use the default template to balance resources, and use access template to obtain maximum ACL usage. To allocate hardware resources for different usages, the switch SDM templates prioritize system resources to optimize support for certain features. Reference:http://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/switches/lan/catalyst3750x_3560x/software/release/12.2_55_se/configuration/guide/swsdm.pdf

 

 

QUESTION 63

Which statement about LLDP-MED is true?

 

A.

LLDP-MED is an extension to LLDP that operates between endpoint devices and network devices.

B.

LLDP-MED is an extension to LLDP that operates only between network devices.

C.

LLDP-MED is an extension to LLDP that operates only between endpoint devices.

D.

LLDP-MED is an extension to LLDP that operates between routers that run BGP.

 

Correct Answer: A

Explanation:

LLDP for Media Endpoint Devices (LLDP-MED) is an extension to LLDP that operates between endpoint devices such as IP phones and network devices such as switches. It specifically provides support for voice over IP (VoIP) applications and provides additional TLVs for capabilities discovery, network policy, Power over Ethernet, and inventory management.

Reference:http://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/switches/metro/me3400/software/release/12.2_58_se/configuration/guide/swlldp.pdf

 

 

QUESTION 64

When two MST instances (MST 1 and MST 2) are created on a switch, what is the total number of spanning-tree instances running on the switch?

 

A.

1

B.

2

C.

3

D.

4

 

Correct Answer: C

Explanation:

Unlike other spanning tree protocols, in which all the spanning tree instances are independent, MST establishes and maintains IST, CIST, and CST spanning trees:

 

http://www.cisco.com/c/dam/en/us/td/i/templates/blank.gifAn IST is the spanning tree that runs in an MST region.

Within each MST region, MST maintains multiple spanning tree instances. Instance 0 is a special instance for a region, known as the IST. All other MST instances are numbered from 1 to 4094.In the case for this question, there will be the 2 defined MST instances, and the special 0 instance, for a total of 3 instances.

The IST is the only spanning tree instance that sends and receives BPDUs. All of the other spanning tree instance information is contained in MSTP records (M-records), which are encapsulated within MST BPDUs. Because the MST BPDU carries information for all instances, the number of BPDUs that need to be processed to support multiple spanning tree instances is significantly reduced.

All MST instances within the same region share the same protocol timers, but each MST instance has its own topology parameters, such as root bridge ID, root path cost, and so forth. By default, all VLANs are assigned to the IST.

An MST instance is local to the region; for example, MST instance 1 in region A is independent of MST instance 1 in region B, even if regions A and B are interconnected.

 

A CIST is a collection of the ISTs in each MST region.

The CST interconnects the MST regions and single spanning trees.

 

Reference:http://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/td/docs/switches/lan/catalyst6500/ios/12-2SX/configuration/guide/book/spantree.html

 

 

QUESTION 65

Which SDM template is the most appropriate for a Layer 2 switch that provides connectivity to a large number of clients?

 

A.

VLAN

B.

default

C.

access

D.

routing

 

Correct Answer: A

Explanation:

To allocate ternary content addressable memory (TCAM) resources for different usages, the switch SDM templates prioritize system resources to optimize support for certain features. You can select SDM templates to optimize these features:

Access–The access template maximizes system resources for access control lists (ACLs) to accommodate a large number of ACLs.

Default–The default template gives balance to all functions.

Routing–The routing template maximizes system resources for IPv4 unicast routing, typically required for a router or aggregator in the center of a network.

VLANs–The VLAN template disables routing and supports the maximum number of unicast MAC addresses (clients). It would typically be selected for a Layer 2 switch.

Reference:http://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/switches/lan/catalyst3560/software/release/12 .2_55_se/configuration/guide/swsdm.pdf

 

 

QUESTION 66

Which option describes a limitation of LLDP?

 

A.

LLDP cannot provide information about VTP.

B.

LLDP does not support TLVs.

C.

LLDP can discover only Windows servers.

D.

LLDP can discover up to two devices per port.

 

Correct Answer: A

Explanation:

LLDP Versus Cisco Discovery Protocol TLV Comparison

Function Description

LLDP TLV

Cisco Discovery Protocol TLV

IP network prefix support-Used to send the network prefix and used for ODR

No

IP Network Prefix TLV

Hello piggybacking-Can be used to piggy back hello messages from other protocols

No

Protocol Hello TLV

Maximum-transmission-unit (MTU) support-Specifies the size of the MTU

No

MTU TLV

External port support-Used to identify the card terminating the fiber in the case of wavelength-division multiplexing (WDM)

No

External Port-ID TLV

VTP management support

No

VTP Management Domain TLV

Port unidirectional mode-Used in fiber, where the connection may be unidirectional

No

Port UniDirectional Mode TLV

Management address

Management Address TLV

Management-AddressTLV

Allows for organizational unique TLVs

Yes

No

 

Reference:http://www.cisco.com/en/US/technologies/tk652/tk701/technologies_white_paper0900aecd804cd46d.html

 

 

QUESTION 67

Which feature is automatically enabled when a voice VLAN is configured, but not automatically disabled when a voice VLAN is removed?

 

A.

portfast

B.

port-security

C.

spanning tree

D.

storm control

 

Correct Answer: A

Explanation:

Voice VLAN Configuration Guidelines

You should configure voice VLAN on switch access ports.

The voice VLAN should be present and active on the switch for the IP phone to correctly communicate on the voice VLAN. Use the show vlan privileged EXEC command to see if the VLAN is present (listed in the display).

The Port Fast feature is automatically enabled when voice VLAN is configured. When you disable voice VLAN, the Port Fast feature is not automatically disabled. Reference:http://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/switches/lan/catalyst2950/software/release/12.1_22_ea11x/configuration/guide/swvoip.html

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

QUESTION 68

Refer to the exhibit. A network engineer investigates a recent network failure and notices that one of the interfaces on the switch is still down. What is causing the line protocol on this interface to be shown as down?

 

image059

 

A.

There is a layer 1 physical issue.

B.

There is a speed mismatch on the interface.

C.

The interface is configured as the target of the SPAN session.

D.

The interface is configured as the source of the SPAN session.

E.

There is a duplex mismatch on the interface.

 

Correct Answer: C

Explanation:

With the SAPN destination port, the state of the destination port is up/down by design. The interface shows the port in this state in order to make it evident that the port is currently not usable as a production port. This is the normal operational state for SPAN destinations.

Reference:

http://www.cisco.com/en/US/products/hw/switches/ps708/products_tech_note09186a00801 5c612.shtml

 

 

QUESTION 69

After configuring new data VLANs 1020 through 1030 on the VTP server, a network engineer notices that none of the VTP clients are receiving the updates. What is the problem?

 

A.

The VTP server must be reloaded.

B.

The VTP version number must be set to version 3.

C.

After each update to the VTP server, it takes up to 4 hours propagate.

D.

VTP must be stopped and restarted on the server.

E.

Another switch in the domain has a higher revision number than the server.

 

Correct Answer: B

Explanation:

VTP version 3 supports these features that are not supported in version 1 or version 2:

Enhanced authentication–You can configure the authentication as hidden or secret. When hidden, the secret key from the password string is saved in the VLAN database file, but it does not appear in plain text in the configuration. Instead, the key associated with the password is saved in hexadecimal format in the running configuration. You must reenter the password if you enter a takeover command in the domain. When you enter the secret keyword, you can directly configure the password secret key.

Support for extended range VLAN (VLANs 1006 to 4094) database propagation. VTP versions 1 and 2 propagate only VLANs 1 to 1005. If extended VLANs are configured, you cannot convert from VTP version 3 to version 1 or 2. Reference:http://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/switches/lan/catalyst3560/software/release/12.2_52_se/configuration/guide/swvtp.html#wp1316856

 

 

QUESTION 70

While working in the core network building, a technician accidently bumps the fiber connection between two core switches and damages one of the pairs of fiber. As designed, the link was placed into a non-forwarding state due to a fault with UDLD. After the damaged cable was replaced, the link did not recover. What solution allows the network switch to automatically recover from such an issue?

 

A.

macros

B.

errdisable autorecovery

C.

IP Event Dampening

D.

command aliases

E.

Bidirectional Forwarding Detection

 

Correct Answer: B

Explanation:

There are a number of events which can disable a link on a Catalyst switch, such as the detection of a loopback, UDLD failure, or a broadcast storm. By default, manual intervention by an administrator is necessary to restore the interface to working order; this can be done by issuing shutdown followed by no shutdown on the interface. The idea behind requiring administrative action is so that a human engineer can intercede, assess, and (ideally) correct the issue. However, some configurations may be prone to accidental violations, and a steady recurrence of these can amount to a huge time sink for the administrative staff.

This is where errdisable autorecovery can be of great assistance. We can configure the switch to automatically re-enable any error-disabled interfaces after a specified timeout period. This gives the offending issue a chance to be cleared by the user (for example, by removing an unapproved device) without the need for administrative intervention.

Reference: http://packetlife.net/blog/2009/sep/14/errdisable-autorecovery/


Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

  • Categories

  • Tags

  • Hot Exams

  • Hot Exams

  • Hot Catageories

  • microsoft dumps

    62-193 Dumps
    70-243 Dumps
    70-246 Dumps
    70-247 Dumps
    70-331 Dumps
    70-332 Dumps
    70-333 Dumps
    70-334 Dumps
    70-339 Dumps
    70-341 Dumps
    70-342 Dumps
    70-345 Dumps
    70-346 Dumps
    70-347 Dumps
    70-348 Dumps
    70-354 Dumps
    70-355 Dumps
    70-357 Dumps
    70-383 Dumps
    70-384 Dumps
    70-385 Dumps
    70-398 Dumps
    70-410 Dumps
    70-411 Dumps
    70-412 Dumps
    70-413 Dumps
    70-414 Dumps
    70-417 Dumps
    70-461 Dumps
    70-462 Dumps
    70-463 Dumps
    70-464 Dumps
    70-465 Dumps
    70-466 Dumps
    70-467 Dumps
    70-469 Dumps
    70-470 Dumps
    70-473 Dumps
    70-475 Dumps
    70-480 Dumps
    70-481 Dumps
    70-482 Dumps
    70-483 Dumps
    70-484 Dumps
    70-485 Dumps
    70-486 Dumps
    70-487 Dumps
    70-488 Dumps
    70-489 Dumps
    70-490 Dumps
    70-491 Dumps
    70-492 Dumps
    70-494 Dumps
    70-496 Dumps
    70-497 Dumps
    70-498 Dumps
    70-499 Dumps
    70-517 Dumps
    70-532 Dumps
    70-533 Dumps
    70-534 Dumps
    70-535 Dumps
    70-537 Dumps
    70-640 Dumps
    70-642 Dumps
    70-646 Dumps
    70-673 Dumps
    70-680 Dumps
    70-681 Dumps
    70-682 Dumps
    70-684 Dumps
    70-685 Dumps
    70-686 Dumps
    70-687 Dumps
    70-688 Dumps
    70-689 Dumps
    70-692 Dumps
    70-694 Dumps
    70-695 Dumps
    70-696 Dumps
    70-697 Dumps
    70-698 Dumps
    70-703 Dumps
    70-705 Dumps
    70-713 Dumps
    70-734 Dumps
    70-735 Dumps
    70-740 Dumps
    70-741 Dumps
    70-742 Dumps
    70-743 Dumps
    70-744 Dumps
    70-745 Dumps
    70-761 Dumps
    70-762 Dumps
    70-764 Dumps
    70-765 Dumps
    70-767 Dumps
    70-768 Dumps
    70-773 Dumps
    70-774 Dumps
    70-775 Dumps
    70-776 Dumps
    70-778 Dumps
    70-779 Dumps
    70-980 Dumps
    70-981 Dumps
    70-982 Dumps
    74-343 Dumps
    74-344 Dumps
    74-409 Dumps
    74-678 Dumps
    74-697 Dumps
    77-418 Dumps
    77-419 Dumps
    77-420 Dumps
    77-421 Dumps
    77-422 Dumps
    77-423 Dumps
    77-424 Dumps
    77-425 Dumps
    77-426 Dumps
    77-427 Dumps
    77-428 Dumps
    77-600 Dumps
    77-601 Dumps
    77-602 Dumps
    77-603 Dumps
    77-604 Dumps
    77-605 Dumps
    77-725 Dumps
    77-726 Dumps
    77-727 Dumps
    77-728 Dumps
    77-729 Dumps
    77-730 Dumps
    77-731 Dumps
    77-853 Dumps
    77-881 Dumps
    77-882 Dumps
    77-883 Dumps
    77-884 Dumps
    77-885 Dumps
    77-886 Dumps
    77-887 Dumps
    77-888 Dumps
    77-891 Dumps
    98-349 Dumps
    98-361 Dumps
    98-362 Dumps
    98-363 Dumps
    98-364 Dumps
    98-365 Dumps
    98-366 Dumps
    98-367 Dumps
    98-368 Dumps
    98-369 Dumps
    98-372 Dumps
    98-373 Dumps
    98-374 Dumps
    98-375 Dumps
    98-379 Dumps
    98-380 Dumps
    98-381 Dumps
    98-382 Dumps
    98-383 Dumps
    98-388 Dumps
    AZ-100 Dumps
    AZ-101 Dumps
    AZ-102 Dumps
    INF-203x Dumps
    INF-204x Dumps
    INF-205x Dumps
    INF-206x Dumps
    MB2-700 Dumps
    MB2-701 Dumps
    MB2-702 Dumps
    MB2-703 Dumps
    MB2-704 Dumps
    MB2-706 Dumps
    MB2-707 Dumps
    MB2-708 Dumps
    MB2-709 Dumps
    MB2-710 Dumps
    MB2-711 Dumps
    MB2-712 Dumps
    MB2-713 Dumps
    MB2-714 Dumps
    MB2-715 Dumps
    MB2-716 Dumps
    MB2-717 Dumps
    MB2-718 Dumps
    MB2-719 Dumps
    MB2-877 Dumps
    MB5-705 Dumps
    MB6-700 Dumps
    MB6-701 Dumps
    MB6-702 Dumps
    MB6-703 Dumps
    MB6-704 Dumps
    MB6-705 Dumps
    MB6-884 Dumps
    MB6-885 Dumps
    MB6-886 Dumps
    MB6-889 Dumps
    MB6-890 Dumps
    MB6-892 Dumps
    MB6-893 Dumps
    MB6-894 Dumps
    MB6-895 Dumps
    MB6-896 Dumps
    MB6-897 Dumps
    MB6-898 Dumps