2019 Free Microsoft EnsurePass 300-115 Dumps VCE and PDF Download Part 8

EnsurePass
Exam Dumps
300-115 Dumps VCE and PDF
2019 300-115 Dumps VCE and PDF

 

QUESTION 71

Which statement about restrictions for multichassis LACP is true?

 

A.

It is available only on a Cisco Catalyst 6500 Series chassis.

B.

It does not support 1Gb links.

C.

Converting a port channel to mLACP can cause a service disruption.

D.

It is not available in VSS.

 

Correct Answer: C

Explanation:

When configuring mLACP for Server Access, follow these guidelines and restrictions:

PFC3A mode does not support the mLACP for server access feature.

VSS mode does not support the mLACP for server access feature.

No more than 100 VLANs can be active on a switch configured as a PoA.

mLACP does not support half-duplex links.

mLACP does not support multiple neighbors.

Converting a port channel to mLACP can cause a service disruption.

The DHD system priority must be lower (higher numerically) than the PoA system priority. Reference:http://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/switches/lan/catalyst6500/ios/12.2SX/configuration/guide/mlacp_server_support.html

QUESTION 72

Which VTP mode is needed to configure an extended VLAN, when a switch is configured to use VTP versions 1 or 2?

 

A.

transparent

B.

client

C.

server

D.

Extended VLANs are only supported in version 3 and not in versions 1 or 2.

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 73

A network engineer must implement Ethernet links that are capable of transporting frames and IP traffic for different broadcast domains that are mutually isolated. Consider that this is a multivendor environment. Which Cisco IOS switching feature can be used to achieve the task?

 

A.

PPP encapsulation with a virtual template

B.

Link Aggregation Protocol at the access layer

C.

dot1q VLAN trunking

D.

Inter-Switch Link

 

Correct Answer: C

Explanation:

Here the question asks for transporting “frames and IP traffic for different broadcast domains that are mutually isolated” which is basically a long way of saying VLANs so trunking is needed to carry VLAN information. There are 2 different methods for trunking, 802.1Q and ISL. Of these, only 802.1Q is supported by multiple vendors since ISL is a Cisco proprietary protocol.

 

 

QUESTION 74

Which statement about using native VLANs to carry untagged frames is true?

 

A.

Cisco Discovery Protocol version 2 carries native VLAN information, but version 1 does not.

B.

Cisco Discovery Protocol version 1 carries native VLAN information, but version 2 does not.

C.

Cisco Discovery Protocol version 1 and version 2 carry native VLAN information.

D.

Cisco Discovery Protocol version 3 carries native VLAN information, but versions 1 and 2 do not.

 

Correct Answer: A

Explanation:

Cisco Discovery Protocol (CDP) version 2 passes native VLAN information between Cisco switches. If you have a native VLAN mismatch, you will see CDP error messages on the console output.

Reference: http://www.ciscopress.com/articles/article.asp?p=29803&seqNum=3

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

QUESTION 75

Refer to the exhibit. Switch A, B, and C are trunked together and have been properly configured for VTP. Switch C receives VLAN information from the VTP server Switch A, but Switch B does not receive any VLAN information. What is the most probable cause of this behavior?

 

image060

 

A.

Switch B is configured in transparent mode.

B.

Switch B is configured with an access port to Switch A, while Switch C is configured with a trunk port to Switch B.

C.

The VTP revision number of the Switch B is higher than that of Switch A.

D.

The trunk between Switch A and Switch B is misconfigured.

 

Correct Answer: A

Explanation:

VTP transparent switches do not participate in VTP. A VTP transparent switch does not advertise its VLAN configuration and does not synchronize its VLAN configuration based on received advertisements, but transparent switches do forward VTP advertisements that they receive out their trunk ports in VTP Version 2.

Reference:

http://www.cisco.com/en/US/tech/tk389/tk689/technologies_tech_note09186a0080094c52.shtml

 

 

QUESTION 76

What is the default interval at which Cisco devices send Cisco Discovery Protocol advertisements?

 

A.

30 seconds

B.

60 seconds

C.

120 seconds

D.

300 seconds

 

Correct Answer: B

Explanation:

Cisco Discovery Protocol is a Layer 2, media-independent, and network-independent protocol that networking applications use to learn about nearby, directly connected devices. Cisco Discovery Protocol is enabled by default. Each device configured for Cisco Discovery Protocol advertises at least one address at which the device can receive messages and sends periodic advertisements (messages) to the well-known multicast address

01:00:0C:CC:CC:CC. Devices discover each other by listening at that address. They also listen to messages to learn when interfaces on other devices are up or go down. Advertisements contain time-to-live information, which indicates the length of time a receiving device should hold Cisco Discovery Protocol information before discarding it. Advertisements supported and configured in Cisco software are sent, by default, every 60 seconds.

Reference:http://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/ios-xml/ios/cdp/configuration/15-mt/nm-cdp-discover.html

QUESTION 77

Refer to the exhibit. What is the result of the configuration?

 

image061

 

A.

The EtherChannels would not form because the load-balancing method must match on the devices.

B.

The EtherChannels would form and function properly even though the load-balancing and EtherChannel modes do not match.

C.

The EtherChannels would form, but network loops would occur because the load- balancing methods do not match.

D.

The EtherChannels would form and both devices would use the dst-ip load-balancing method because Switch1 is configured with EtherChannel mode active.

 

Correct Answer: B

Explanation:

An etherchannel will form if one end is active and the other is passive. The table below sum-marizes the results for LACP channel establishment based on the configuration of each side of a link:

LACP Channel Establishment

S1

S2

Established?

On

On

Yes

Active/Passive

Active

Yes

On/Active/Passive

Not Configured

No

On

Active

No

Passive/On

Passive

No

Load balancing can only be configured globally. As a result, all channels (manually configured, PagP, or LACP) use the same load-balancing. This is true for the switch globally, although each switch involved in the etherchannel can have non matching parameters for load balancing.

Reference: http://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/td/docs/switches/lan/catalyst4500/12-2/54sg/configuration/guide/config/channel.html#wp1020804

 

 

QUESTION 78

A new network that consists of several switches has been connected together via trunking interfaces. If all switches currently have the default VTP domain name “null”, which statement describes what happens when a domain name is configured on one of the switches?

 

A.

The switch with the non-default domain name restores back to “null” upon reboot.

B.

Switches with higher revision numbers does not accept the new domain name.

C.

VTP summary advertisements are sent out of all ports with the new domain name.

D.

All other switches with the default domain name become VTP clients.

 

Correct Answer: C

Explanation:

By default, a switch will have a domain name of NULL and no password. If the switch hears a VTP advertisement it will automatically learn the VTP domain name, VLANs, and the configuration revision number.

Summary advertisements ?sent out every 300 seconds and every time a change occurs on the VLAN database. Contained in a summary advertisement:

VTP version

Domain name

Configuration revision number

Time stamp

MD5 encryption hash code

Reference:https://rowell.dionicio.net/configuring-cisco-vtp/

 

 

QUESTION 79

What percentage of bandwidth is reduced when a stack cable is broken?

 

A.

0

B.

25

C.

50

D.

75

E.

100

 

Correct Answer: C

Explanation:

Physical Sequential Linkage

The switches are physically connected sequentially, as shown in Figure 3. A break in any one of the cables will result in the stack bandwidth being reduced to half of its full capacity. Subsecond timing mechanisms detect traffic problems and immediately institute failover. This mechanism restores dual path flow when the timing mechanisms detect renewed activity on the cable.

Figure 3.Cisco StackWise Technology Resilient Cabling

 

image062

 

Reference: http://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/products/collateral/switches/catalyst-3750-series- switches/prod_white_paper09186a00801b096a.html

 

 

QUESTION 80

After reviewing UDLD status on switch ports, an engineer notices that the. Which statement describes what this indicates about the status of the port?

 

A.

The port is fully operational and no known issues are detected.

B.

The bidirectional status of “unknown” indicates that the port will go into the disabled state because it stopped receiving UDLD packets from its neighbor.

C.

UDLD moved into aggressive mode after inconsistent acknowledgements were detected.

D.

The UDLD port is placed in the “unknown” state for 5 seconds until the next UDLD packet is received on the interface.

 

Correct Answer: A

Explanation:

By default, UDLD is disabled on all interfaces. We can enable UDLD globally on the device, or individually on specific interfaces with the command udld port. This enables UDLD in normal mode.

It would be prohibitively difficult to coordinate the configuration of UDLD on both ends of a link at the same time, so when UDLD is first enabled and does not detect a neighbor the link state is considered unknown, which is not necessarily an error condition. The port will remain operational during this time. When UDLD is finally enabled on the other end, the status will transitionto bidirectional.

Reference: http://packetlife.net/blog/2011/mar/7/udld/


Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

  • Categories

  • Tags

  • Hot Exams

  • Hot Exams

  • Hot Catageories

  • microsoft dumps

    62-193 Dumps
    70-243 Dumps
    70-246 Dumps
    70-247 Dumps
    70-331 Dumps
    70-332 Dumps
    70-333 Dumps
    70-334 Dumps
    70-339 Dumps
    70-341 Dumps
    70-342 Dumps
    70-345 Dumps
    70-346 Dumps
    70-347 Dumps
    70-348 Dumps
    70-354 Dumps
    70-355 Dumps
    70-357 Dumps
    70-383 Dumps
    70-384 Dumps
    70-385 Dumps
    70-398 Dumps
    70-410 Dumps
    70-411 Dumps
    70-412 Dumps
    70-413 Dumps
    70-414 Dumps
    70-417 Dumps
    70-461 Dumps
    70-462 Dumps
    70-463 Dumps
    70-464 Dumps
    70-465 Dumps
    70-466 Dumps
    70-467 Dumps
    70-469 Dumps
    70-470 Dumps
    70-473 Dumps
    70-475 Dumps
    70-480 Dumps
    70-481 Dumps
    70-482 Dumps
    70-483 Dumps
    70-484 Dumps
    70-485 Dumps
    70-486 Dumps
    70-487 Dumps
    70-488 Dumps
    70-489 Dumps
    70-490 Dumps
    70-491 Dumps
    70-492 Dumps
    70-494 Dumps
    70-496 Dumps
    70-497 Dumps
    70-498 Dumps
    70-499 Dumps
    70-517 Dumps
    70-532 Dumps
    70-533 Dumps
    70-534 Dumps
    70-535 Dumps
    70-537 Dumps
    70-640 Dumps
    70-642 Dumps
    70-646 Dumps
    70-673 Dumps
    70-680 Dumps
    70-681 Dumps
    70-682 Dumps
    70-684 Dumps
    70-685 Dumps
    70-686 Dumps
    70-687 Dumps
    70-688 Dumps
    70-689 Dumps
    70-692 Dumps
    70-694 Dumps
    70-695 Dumps
    70-696 Dumps
    70-697 Dumps
    70-698 Dumps
    70-703 Dumps
    70-705 Dumps
    70-713 Dumps
    70-734 Dumps
    70-735 Dumps
    70-740 Dumps
    70-741 Dumps
    70-742 Dumps
    70-743 Dumps
    70-744 Dumps
    70-745 Dumps
    70-761 Dumps
    70-762 Dumps
    70-764 Dumps
    70-765 Dumps
    70-767 Dumps
    70-768 Dumps
    70-773 Dumps
    70-774 Dumps
    70-775 Dumps
    70-776 Dumps
    70-778 Dumps
    70-779 Dumps
    70-980 Dumps
    70-981 Dumps
    70-982 Dumps
    74-343 Dumps
    74-344 Dumps
    74-409 Dumps
    74-678 Dumps
    74-697 Dumps
    77-418 Dumps
    77-419 Dumps
    77-420 Dumps
    77-421 Dumps
    77-422 Dumps
    77-423 Dumps
    77-424 Dumps
    77-425 Dumps
    77-426 Dumps
    77-427 Dumps
    77-428 Dumps
    77-600 Dumps
    77-601 Dumps
    77-602 Dumps
    77-603 Dumps
    77-604 Dumps
    77-605 Dumps
    77-725 Dumps
    77-726 Dumps
    77-727 Dumps
    77-728 Dumps
    77-729 Dumps
    77-730 Dumps
    77-731 Dumps
    77-853 Dumps
    77-881 Dumps
    77-882 Dumps
    77-883 Dumps
    77-884 Dumps
    77-885 Dumps
    77-886 Dumps
    77-887 Dumps
    77-888 Dumps
    77-891 Dumps
    98-349 Dumps
    98-361 Dumps
    98-362 Dumps
    98-363 Dumps
    98-364 Dumps
    98-365 Dumps
    98-366 Dumps
    98-367 Dumps
    98-368 Dumps
    98-369 Dumps
    98-372 Dumps
    98-373 Dumps
    98-374 Dumps
    98-375 Dumps
    98-379 Dumps
    98-380 Dumps
    98-381 Dumps
    98-382 Dumps
    98-383 Dumps
    98-388 Dumps
    AZ-100 Dumps
    AZ-101 Dumps
    AZ-102 Dumps
    INF-203x Dumps
    INF-204x Dumps
    INF-205x Dumps
    INF-206x Dumps
    MB2-700 Dumps
    MB2-701 Dumps
    MB2-702 Dumps
    MB2-703 Dumps
    MB2-704 Dumps
    MB2-706 Dumps
    MB2-707 Dumps
    MB2-708 Dumps
    MB2-709 Dumps
    MB2-710 Dumps
    MB2-711 Dumps
    MB2-712 Dumps
    MB2-713 Dumps
    MB2-714 Dumps
    MB2-715 Dumps
    MB2-716 Dumps
    MB2-717 Dumps
    MB2-718 Dumps
    MB2-719 Dumps
    MB2-877 Dumps
    MB5-705 Dumps
    MB6-700 Dumps
    MB6-701 Dumps
    MB6-702 Dumps
    MB6-703 Dumps
    MB6-704 Dumps
    MB6-705 Dumps
    MB6-884 Dumps
    MB6-885 Dumps
    MB6-886 Dumps
    MB6-889 Dumps
    MB6-890 Dumps
    MB6-892 Dumps
    MB6-893 Dumps
    MB6-894 Dumps
    MB6-895 Dumps
    MB6-896 Dumps
    MB6-897 Dumps
    MB6-898 Dumps