2019 Free Microsoft EnsurePass 70-740 Dumps VCE and PDF Download Part 7

EnsurePass
Dumps

70-740 Dumps VCE and PDF

http://www.ensurepass.com/70-740.html

 

 

QUESTION 61

HOTSPOT

You have an Active Directory domain named Contoso com. The domain contains Hyper-V hosts named Server1 and Server2 that run Windows Server 2016. The Hyper-V hosts are configured to use NVGRE for network virtualization.

 

You have four virtual machines that are connected to an external switch. The virtual machines are configured as shown.

 


 

To which virtual machine or virtual machines can VM1 and VM3 connect?

 

To answer, select the appropriate options in the answer area.

 


 

Correct Answer:


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

QUESTION 62

You have a server named Server 1 thai runs Windows Server 2016.

 

Server 1 has Internet connectivity.

 

You have a Nano Server image.

 

You need to download and save a Nano Server package in the Nano Server image. The package is NOT included in the Windows Server 2016 installation media.

 

Which two cmdlets should you run on Server1?

 

A.

Set-PackageSource

B.

Install-PackageProvider

C.

Add-AppxProvisionedPackage

D.

Save-NanoServerPackage

E.

Add-WindowsPackage

 

Correct Answer: BD

 

QUESTION 63

You have an Active Directory domain named Contoso com. The domain contains servers named Server1 and Server2 that run Windows Server 2016. You install the Remote Access server role on Server1. You install the Network Policy and Access Services server role on Server2. You need to configure Server1 to use Server2 as a RADIUS server. What should you do?

 

A.

From Routing and Remote Access, configure the authentication provider.

B.

From the Connection Manager Administration Kit, create a Connection Manager profile.

C.

From Server Manager, create an Access Policy.

D.

From Active Directory Users and Computers, modify the Delegation settings of the Server1 computer account.

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 64

HOTSPOT

Your network contains an Active Directory forest. The forest contains two domain controllers named DC1 and DC2 that run Windows Server 2016. DC1 holds all of the operations master roles.

 

DC1 experiences a hardware failure.

 

You plan to use an automated process that will create 1000 user accounts.

 

You need to ensure that the automated process can complete successfully.

 

Which command should you run?

 

To answer, select the appropriate options in the answer area.

 


 

Correct Answer:


 

 

QUESTION 65

Note: This question is part of a series of questions that use the same similar answer choices. An answer choice may be correct for more than one question in the series. Each question is independent of the other questions in this series. Information and details provided in a question apply only to that question.

 

You have an Active Directory domain that contains two Hyper-V servers named Server1 and Server2. Server1 has Windows Server 2016 installed. Server2 has Windows Server 2012 R2 installed.

 

Each Hyper-V server has three network cards. Each network card is connected to a different subnet. Server1 contains a dedicated migration network.

 

Server2 contains a virtual machine named VM5.

 

You plan to perform a live migration of VM5 to Server1.

 

You need to ensure that Server1 uses all available networks to perform the live migration of VM5.

 

What should you run1?

 

A.

the Mount-VHD cmdlet

B.

the Diskpart command

C.

the Set-VHD cmdlet

D.

the Set-VM cmdlet

E.

the Set-VMHost cmdlet

F.

the Set-VMProcessor cmdlet

G.

the Install-WindowsFeature cmdlet

H.

the Optimize-VHD cmdlet

 

Correct Answer: E

 

 

QUESTION 66

HOTSPOT

Your network contains an Active Directory forest. The forest contains one domain named contoso.com. The domain contains two domain controllers named DC1 and DC2. DC1 holds all of the operations master roles.

 

During normal network operations, you run the following commands on DC2:

Move-ADDirectoryServerOperationMasterRole -Identity “DC2” -OperationMasterRole PDCEmulator

 

Move-ADDirectoryServerOperationMasterRole -Identity “DC2” -OperationMasterRole RIDMaster

 

DC1 fails.

 

You remove DC1 from the network, and then you run the following command:

 

Move-ADDirectoryServerOperationMasterRole -Identity “DC2” -OperationMasterRole SchemaMaster

 

For each of the following statements, select Yes if the statement is true. Otherwise, select No

 


 

Correct Answer:


 

 

 


QUESTION 67

You have a Nano Server named Nano1. Which cmdlet should you use to identify whether the DNS Server role is installed on Nano1?

 

A.

Find-NanoServerPackage

B.

Get-Package

C.

Find-Package

D.

Get-WindowsOptionalFeature

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 68

Note: This question is part of a series of questions that present the same scenario. Each question in the series contains a unique solution that might meet the stated goals. Some question sets might have more than one correct solution, while others might not have a correct solution.

 

After you answer a question in this section, you will NOT be able to return to it. As a result, these questions will not appear in the review screen.

 

You are a server administrator at a company named Contoso, Ltd.

 

Contoso has a Windows Server 2016 Hyper-V environment configured as shown in the following table.

 


 

All of the virtual switches are of the external type.

 

You need to ensure that you can move virtual machines between the hosts without causing the virtual machines to disconnect from the network.

 

Solution: You implement live migration by using Host3 and Host4.

 

Does this meet the goal?

 

A.

Yes

B.

No

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

 

QUESTION 69

Note: This question is part of a series of questions that use the same similar answer choices. An answer choice may be correct for more than one question in the series. Each question is independent of the other questions in this series. Information and details provided in a question apply only to that question.

 

You have two servers named Server1 and Server2 that run Windows Server 2016 Server1 and Server2 have the Hyper-V server role installed.

 

An iSCSI SAN connects to the network.

 

You create a LUN on the SAN and configure both servers to connect to the iSCSI target.

 

You create a failover cluster and add Server1 and Server2 to the cluster. You connect both servers to the iSCSI target and format the shared storage.

 

You need to add the shared storage to the cluster. The solution must ensure that virtual machines running on both nodes can access the shared storage simultaneously.

 

Which tool should you use?

 

A.

the clussvc.exe command

B.

the cluster.exe command

C.

the Computer Management console

D.

the configurehyperv.exe command

E.

the Disk Management console

F.

the Failover Cluster Manager console

G.

the Hyper-V Manager console

H.

the Server Manager Desktop app

 

Correct Answer: F

 

QUESTION 70

DRAG DROP

You have a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2016.

 

You plan to deploy Internet Information Services (US) in a Windows container.

 

You need to prepare Server1 for the planned deployment.

 

Which three actions should you perform in sequence?

 

To answer, move the appropriate actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.

 


 

Correct Answer:


 

 


QUESTION 71

Your company has 10 offices. Each office has a local network that contains several Hyper- V hosts that run Windows Server 2016. All of the offices are connected by high speed, low latency WAN links.

 

You need to ensure that you can use QoS policies for Live Migration traffic between the offices.

 

Which component should you install?

 

A.

the Multipath I/O feature

B.

the Routing role service

C.

the Network Controller server role

D.

the Canary Network Diagnostics feature

E.

the Data Center Bridging feature

 

Correct Answer: CE

 

 

QUESTION 72

You need to modify the GPO prefix by IPAM. What should you do?

 

A.

Run theSet-lpamConfigurationcmdlet

B.

ClickProvision the IPAM serverin Server Manager.

C.

ClickConfigure server discoveryin Server Manager.

D.

Run thelnvoke-lpamGpoProvisioningcmdlet

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 73

You need to ensure that VM1 and VM2 can communicate with each other only. The solution must prevent VM1 and VM2 from communicating with Server1. Which cmdlet should you use?

 

A.

Set-NetNeighbor

B.

Remove-VMSwitchTeamMember

C.

Set-VMSwitch

D.

Enable-VMSwitchExtension

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 74

Note: This question is part of a series of questions that present the same scenario. Each question in the series contains a unique solution that might meet the stated goals. Some question sets might have more than one correct solution, white others might not have a correct solution.

 

Your network contains an Active Directory forest.

 

You install Windows Server 2016 on 10 virtual machines.

 

You need to deploy the Web Server (IIS) server role identically to the virtual machines.

 

Solution: From a Group policy object (GPO), you create an application control policy, and then you apply the policy to the virtual machines.

Does this meet the goal?

 

A.

Yes

B.

No

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 75

Note This question is part of a series of questions that use the same scenario. For your convenience, the scenario is repeated in each question. Each question presents a different goal and answer choices, but the text of the scenario is exactly the same in each question in this series.

 

Start of Repeated Scenario:

 

A company named Contoso, ltd. has several servers that run Windows Server 2016 Contoso has a Hyper V environment that uses failover clustering and Windows Server Update Services (WSUS). The environment contains several Windows containers and several virtual machines.

 

The WSUS deployment contains one upstream server that is located on the company’s perimeter network and several downstream servers located on the internal network, A firewall separates the upstream server from the downstream servers.

 

You plan to deploy a human resources application to a new server named HRServer5. HRServer5 contains a FAT32-formatted data volume.

 

The CIO of Contoso identifies the following requirements for the company’s IT department:

 

Deploy failover cluster to two new virtual machines.

Store all application databases by using Encrypted File System (EFS).

Ensure that each Windows container has a dedicated IP address assigned by a DHCP server.

Produce a report that lists the processor time used by all of the processes on a server named Server 1 for five hour.

 

Encrypt all communication between the internal network and the perimeter network, including all WSUS communications.

 

Automatically load balance the virtual machines hosted in the Hyper-V cluster when processor utilization exceeds 70 percent.

 

End of Repeated Scenario.

 

What should you do to prepare the data volume on HRServer5 to store the databases required for the human resources application?

 

A.

Format the data volume by using ReFS.

B.

Enable Trusted Platform Module (TPM) on HRServer5.

C.

Format the data volume by using NTFS.

D.

Enable BitLocker Drive Encryption (BitLocker) on the data volume.

 

Correct Answer: C

 

QUESTION 76

In this section, you’ll see one or more sets of questions with the same scenario and problem Each question presents a unique solution to the problem, and you must determine whether the solution meets the stated goals. Any of the solutions might solve the problem. It is also possible that none of the solutions solve the problem.

 

Once you answer a question in this section, you will NOT be able to return to it. As a result, these questions will not appear in the review screen.

 

Note: This question is part of a series of questions that present the same scenario. Each question in the series contains a unique solution. Determine whether the solution meets the stated goals.

 

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a DNS server named Server1. All client computers run Windows 10.

 

On Server1, you have the following zone configuration.

 


 

You need to prevent Server1 from resolving queries from DNS clients located on Subnet4. Server1 must resolve queries from all other DNS clients.

 

Solution: From a Group Policy object (GPO) in the domain, you modify the Network List Manager Policies.

 

Does this meet the goal?

 

A.

Yes

B.

No

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

QUESTION 77

You are configuring a Windows Server 2016 failover cluster in a workgroup.

 

Before installing one of the nodes, you run the ipconfig /all command and receive the following output.

 



 

You need to ensure that Server 1 can be added as a node in the cluster. What should you do?

 

A.

Assign a static IP address

B.

Change the Node Type to Broadcast

C.

Configure a DNS suffix

D.

Enable NetBIOS over TCP/IP

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 78

Note: This question is part of a series of questions that use the same scenario. For your convenience, the scenario is repeated in each question. Each question presents a different goal and answer choices, but the text of the scenario is exactly the same in each question in this series.

 

Start of Repeated Scenario:

 

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com The functional level of the forest and the domain is Windows Server 2008 R2 All servers in the domain run Windows Server 2016 Standard. The domain contains 300 client computers that run either Windows 8.1 or Windows 10.

 

The domain contains nine servers that are configured as shown in the following table.

 


 

The virtual machines are configured as follows:

 

Each virtual machine has one virtual network adapter

VM1 and VM2 are part of a Network Load Balancing (NIB) cluster.

All of the servers on the network can communicate with all of the virtual machines.

 

End of repeated Scenario.

 

On server4, you plan to provision a new volume that will be used to create large, fixed-size VHDX files.

 

Which type of file system should you use the new volume to minimize the amount of time required to create the VHDX files?

 

A.

ReFS

B.

NTFS

C.

CVFS

D.

exFAT

 

Correct Answer: A

 

QUESTION 79

You have a Hyper-V host that runs Windows Server 2016. The host contains a virtual machine named VM1. VM1 has resource metering enabled. You need to use resource metering to track the amount of network traffic that VM1 sends to the 10.0.0.0/8 network.

Which cmdlet should you run?

 

A.

Add-VMNetworkAdapterAcl

B.

Set-VMNetworkAdapter

C.

New-VMResourcePool

D.

Set-VMNetworkAdapterRoutingDomamMapping

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

 

QUESTION 80

In this section, you’ll see one or more sets of questions with the same scenario and problem. Each question presents a unique solution to the problem, and you must determine whether the solution meets the stated goals. Any of the solutions might solve the problem. It is also possible that none of the solutions solve the problem.

 

Once you answer a question in this section, you will NOT be able to return to it. As a result, these questions will not appear in the review screen.

 

Note: This question is part of a series of questions that present the same scenario. Each question in the series contains a unique solution. Determine whether the solution meets the stated goals.

 

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a DNS server named Server1. All client computers run Windows 10.

 

On Server1, you have the following zone configuration.

 


 

You need to prevent Server1 from resolving queries from DNS clients located on Subnet4 Server1 must resolve queries from all other DNS clients.

 

Solution: From Windows Firewall with Advanced Security on Server1, you create an inbound rule.

 

Does this meet the goal?

 

A.

Yes

B.

No

 

Correct Answer: A

 


 


Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

  • Categories

  • Tags

  • Hot Exams

  • Hot Exams

  • Hot Catageories

  • microsoft dumps

    62-193 Dumps
    70-243 Dumps
    70-246 Dumps
    70-247 Dumps
    70-331 Dumps
    70-332 Dumps
    70-333 Dumps
    70-334 Dumps
    70-339 Dumps
    70-341 Dumps
    70-342 Dumps
    70-345 Dumps
    70-346 Dumps
    70-347 Dumps
    70-348 Dumps
    70-354 Dumps
    70-355 Dumps
    70-357 Dumps
    70-383 Dumps
    70-384 Dumps
    70-385 Dumps
    70-398 Dumps
    70-410 Dumps
    70-411 Dumps
    70-412 Dumps
    70-413 Dumps
    70-414 Dumps
    70-417 Dumps
    70-461 Dumps
    70-462 Dumps
    70-463 Dumps
    70-464 Dumps
    70-465 Dumps
    70-466 Dumps
    70-467 Dumps
    70-469 Dumps
    70-470 Dumps
    70-473 Dumps
    70-475 Dumps
    70-480 Dumps
    70-481 Dumps
    70-482 Dumps
    70-483 Dumps
    70-484 Dumps
    70-485 Dumps
    70-486 Dumps
    70-487 Dumps
    70-488 Dumps
    70-489 Dumps
    70-490 Dumps
    70-491 Dumps
    70-492 Dumps
    70-494 Dumps
    70-496 Dumps
    70-497 Dumps
    70-498 Dumps
    70-499 Dumps
    70-517 Dumps
    70-532 Dumps
    70-533 Dumps
    70-534 Dumps
    70-535 Dumps
    70-537 Dumps
    70-640 Dumps
    70-642 Dumps
    70-646 Dumps
    70-673 Dumps
    70-680 Dumps
    70-681 Dumps
    70-682 Dumps
    70-684 Dumps
    70-685 Dumps
    70-686 Dumps
    70-687 Dumps
    70-688 Dumps
    70-689 Dumps
    70-692 Dumps
    70-694 Dumps
    70-695 Dumps
    70-696 Dumps
    70-697 Dumps
    70-698 Dumps
    70-703 Dumps
    70-705 Dumps
    70-713 Dumps
    70-734 Dumps
    70-735 Dumps
    70-740 Dumps
    70-741 Dumps
    70-742 Dumps
    70-743 Dumps
    70-744 Dumps
    70-745 Dumps
    70-761 Dumps
    70-762 Dumps
    70-764 Dumps
    70-765 Dumps
    70-767 Dumps
    70-768 Dumps
    70-773 Dumps
    70-774 Dumps
    70-775 Dumps
    70-776 Dumps
    70-778 Dumps
    70-779 Dumps
    70-980 Dumps
    70-981 Dumps
    70-982 Dumps
    74-343 Dumps
    74-344 Dumps
    74-409 Dumps
    74-678 Dumps
    74-697 Dumps
    77-418 Dumps
    77-419 Dumps
    77-420 Dumps
    77-421 Dumps
    77-422 Dumps
    77-423 Dumps
    77-424 Dumps
    77-425 Dumps
    77-426 Dumps
    77-427 Dumps
    77-428 Dumps
    77-600 Dumps
    77-601 Dumps
    77-602 Dumps
    77-603 Dumps
    77-604 Dumps
    77-605 Dumps
    77-725 Dumps
    77-726 Dumps
    77-727 Dumps
    77-728 Dumps
    77-729 Dumps
    77-730 Dumps
    77-731 Dumps
    77-853 Dumps
    77-881 Dumps
    77-882 Dumps
    77-883 Dumps
    77-884 Dumps
    77-885 Dumps
    77-886 Dumps
    77-887 Dumps
    77-888 Dumps
    77-891 Dumps
    98-349 Dumps
    98-361 Dumps
    98-362 Dumps
    98-363 Dumps
    98-364 Dumps
    98-365 Dumps
    98-366 Dumps
    98-367 Dumps
    98-368 Dumps
    98-369 Dumps
    98-372 Dumps
    98-373 Dumps
    98-374 Dumps
    98-375 Dumps
    98-379 Dumps
    98-380 Dumps
    98-381 Dumps
    98-382 Dumps
    98-383 Dumps
    98-388 Dumps
    AZ-100 Dumps
    AZ-101 Dumps
    AZ-102 Dumps
    INF-203x Dumps
    INF-204x Dumps
    INF-205x Dumps
    INF-206x Dumps
    MB2-700 Dumps
    MB2-701 Dumps
    MB2-702 Dumps
    MB2-703 Dumps
    MB2-704 Dumps
    MB2-706 Dumps
    MB2-707 Dumps
    MB2-708 Dumps
    MB2-709 Dumps
    MB2-710 Dumps
    MB2-711 Dumps
    MB2-712 Dumps
    MB2-713 Dumps
    MB2-714 Dumps
    MB2-715 Dumps
    MB2-716 Dumps
    MB2-717 Dumps
    MB2-718 Dumps
    MB2-719 Dumps
    MB2-877 Dumps
    MB5-705 Dumps
    MB6-700 Dumps
    MB6-701 Dumps
    MB6-702 Dumps
    MB6-703 Dumps
    MB6-704 Dumps
    MB6-705 Dumps
    MB6-884 Dumps
    MB6-885 Dumps
    MB6-886 Dumps
    MB6-889 Dumps
    MB6-890 Dumps
    MB6-892 Dumps
    MB6-893 Dumps
    MB6-894 Dumps
    MB6-895 Dumps
    MB6-896 Dumps
    MB6-897 Dumps
    MB6-898 Dumps